Field Session Leader: Kevin Campion, ASLA – Campion Hruby Landscape Architects
Field Session Leader: Bob Hruby, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Campion Hruby Landscape Architects
Field Session Presenter: Andrew Korzon, PLA (he/him/his) – LWLA
Design Implementation
Field Session Leader: Kevin Campion, ASLA – Campion Hruby Landscape Architects
### @@@ Bob Hruby, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Campion Hruby Landscape Architects ### 2279574###Field Session Leader###Principal###Campion Hruby Landscape Architects###Field Session Leader: Bob Hruby, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Campion Hruby Landscape Architects
### he/him/his @@@ Andrew Korzon, PLA (he/him/his) – LWLA ### 2279602###Field Session Presenter###Senior Associate###LWLA###Field Session Presenter: Andrew Korzon, PLA (he/him/his) – LWLA
### he/him/hisField Session Leader: Amelle Schultz, ASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – Ayers Saint Gross
Field Session Leader: Christopher A. Streb, LEED AP, PE (he/him/his) – Biohabitats
Field Session Presenter: Charmaine Dahlenburg, ASLA – National Aquarium
Field Session Presenter: Adam Lindquist, MCP – Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore
Field Session Presenter: Megan Born, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
Field Session Presenter: Brad Rogers – South Baltimore Gateway Partnership
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: Amelle Schultz, ASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – Ayers Saint Gross
### she/her/hers @@@ Christopher A. Streb, LEED AP, PE (he/him/his) – Biohabitats ### 148695###Field Session Leader###Learning and Innovation Leader###Biohabitats###Field Session Leader: Christopher A. Streb, LEED AP, PE (he/him/his) – Biohabitats
### he/him/his @@@ Charmaine Dahlenburg, ASLA – National Aquarium ### 2279594###Field Session Presenter###Director of Field Conservation###National Aquarium###Field Session Presenter: Charmaine Dahlenburg, ASLA – National Aquarium
### @@@ Adam Lindquist, MCP – Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore ### 2279595###Field Session Presenter###Vice President, Healthy Harbor Initiative###Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore###Field Session Presenter: Adam Lindquist, MCP – Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore
### @@@ Megan Born, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations ### 1949117###Field Session Presenter###Associate Partner###Field Operations###Field Session Presenter: Megan Born, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
### she/her/hers @@@ Brad Rogers – South Baltimore Gateway Partnership ### 2288324###Field Session Presenter###Executive Director###South Baltimore Gateway Partnership###Field Session Presenter: Brad Rogers – South Baltimore Gateway Partnership
###Field Session Leader: Sara M. Downing, ASLA, PLA – Oehme, van Sweden and Associates
Field Session Leader: Rodrigo Abela, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – GGN
Field Session Presenter: MaryKatherine Lanzillotta, FAIA – Hartman-Cox Architects
Field Session Presenter: Yue Li – NPS - National Mall and Memorial Parks
Field Session Presenter: Bill Eubank, LEED AP – Coldspring
Design Implementation
Field Session Leader: Sara M. Downing, ASLA, PLA – Oehme, van Sweden and Associates
### @@@ Rodrigo Abela, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – GGN ### 521978###Field Session Leader###Principal###GGN###Field Session Leader: Rodrigo Abela, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – GGN
### @@@ MaryKatherine Lanzillotta, FAIA – Hartman-Cox Architects ### 2279522###Field Session Presenter###Partner###Hartman-Cox Architects###Field Session Presenter: MaryKatherine Lanzillotta, FAIA – Hartman-Cox Architects
### @@@ Yue Li – NPS - National Mall and Memorial Parks ### 2279547###Field Session Presenter###Chief of Professional Services Division###NPS - National Mall and Memorial Parks###Field Session Presenter: Yue Li – NPS - National Mall and Memorial Parks
### @@@ Bill Eubank, LEED AP – Coldspring ### 2279566###Field Session Presenter###Regional Sales Manager###Coldspring###Field Session Presenter: Bill Eubank, LEED AP – Coldspring
###Field Session Leader: Marco A. Rivero (he/him/his) – Arlington County, Department of Parks and Recreation
Field Session Leader: Jeanette Ankoma-Sey, ASLA, PLA, LEED GA – Arlington County DPR
Field Session Presenter: Rob Gray, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects
Field Session Presenter: Justin Jackson, ASLA, PLA – Field Operations
Field Session Presenter: Tomora Wright – Arlington Public Art
Design and the Creative Process
Field Session Leader: Marco A. Rivero (he/him/his) – Arlington County, Department of Parks and Recreation
### he/him/his @@@ Jeanette Ankoma-Sey, ASLA, PLA, LEED GA – Arlington County DPR ### 2287083###Field Session Leader###Landscape Architect/Project Manager###Arlington County DPR###Field Session Leader: Jeanette Ankoma-Sey, ASLA, PLA, LEED GA – Arlington County DPR
### @@@ Rob Gray, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects ### 521804###Field Session Presenter###Principal###Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects###Field Session Presenter: Rob Gray, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects
### @@@ Justin Jackson, ASLA, PLA – Field Operations ### 2279559###Field Session Presenter###Senior Associate###Field Operations###Field Session Presenter: Justin Jackson, ASLA, PLA – Field Operations
### @@@ Tomora Wright – Arlington Public Art ### 2287084###Field Session Presenter###Project Manager###Arlington Public Art###Field Session Presenter: Tomora Wright – Arlington Public Art
###Field Session Leader: Dede N. Petri, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Olmsted Network
Field Session Leader: Michael Stachowicz – National Park Service
Field Session Presenter: Ian Scherling, ASLA (he/him/his) – Sasaki
Field Session Presenter: Lauren G. Meier, ASLA – Friends of Fairsted
Field Session Presenter: Brianne Cassetta – National Park Service (NPS)
Design and the Creative Process
Field Session Leader: Dede N. Petri, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Olmsted Network
### she/her/hers @@@ Michael Stachowicz – National Park Service ### 218117###Field Session Leader###PM###National Park Service###Field Session Leader: Michael Stachowicz – National Park Service
### @@@ Ian Scherling, ASLA (he/him/his) – Sasaki ### 2279532###Field Session Presenter###Sr. Associate, Landscape Architect###Sasaki###Field Session Presenter: Ian Scherling, ASLA (he/him/his) – Sasaki
### he/him/his @@@ Lauren G. Meier, ASLA – Friends of Fairsted ### 2279536###Field Session Presenter###Landscape Preservation Consultant###Friends of Fairsted###Field Session Presenter: Lauren G. Meier, ASLA – Friends of Fairsted
### @@@ Brianne Cassetta – National Park Service (NPS) ### 2279537###Field Session Presenter###Supervisory Park Ranger, Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site###National Park Service (NPS)###Field Session Presenter: Brianne Cassetta – National Park Service (NPS)
###Field Session Leader: Brandon Hartz, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP, SITES AP – General Services Administration (GSA)
Field Session Leader: Emily R. McCoy, FASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop, Inc.
Field Session Presenter: Manisha Kaul, FASLA, PLA, AICP, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop, Inc.
Field Session Presenter: Maureen C. Alonso – The General Services Administration
Field Session Presenter: José M. Almiñana, FASLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (he/him/his) – Andropogon Associates, Ltd.
Field Session Presenter: Gregory W. De Vries, ASLA, PLA – Heritage Landscapes LLC
Design Implementation
Field Session Leader: Brandon Hartz, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP, SITES AP – General Services Administration (GSA)
### @@@ Emily R. McCoy, FASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop, Inc. ### 592500###Field Session Leader###Principal###Design Workshop, Inc.###Field Session Leader: Emily R. McCoy, FASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop, Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Manisha Kaul, FASLA, PLA, AICP, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop, Inc. ### 710391###Field Session Presenter###Principal###Design Workshop, Inc.###Field Session Presenter: Manisha Kaul, FASLA, PLA, AICP, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Design Workshop, Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Maureen C. Alonso – The General Services Administration ### 218060###Field Session Presenter###Branch Chief Landscape & Stormwater Branch###The General Services Administration###Field Session Presenter: Maureen C. Alonso – The General Services Administration
### @@@ José M. Almiñana, FASLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (he/him/his) – Andropogon Associates, Ltd. ### 148753###Field Session Presenter###Principal###Andropogon Associates, Ltd.###Field Session Presenter: José M. Almiñana, FASLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (he/him/his) – Andropogon Associates, Ltd.
### he/him/his @@@ Gregory W. De Vries, ASLA, PLA – Heritage Landscapes LLC ### 2279565###Field Session Presenter###Partner###Heritage Landscapes LLC###Field Session Presenter: Gregory W. De Vries, ASLA, PLA – Heritage Landscapes LLC
###Field Session Leader: Adam Greenspan, FASLA – PWP Landscape Architecture
Field Session Leader: Matthew Partain (he/him/his) – Glenstone Foundation
Field Session Presenter: Larry Weaner, Affil. ASLA (he/him/his) – LWLA
Field Session Presenter: Paul Tukey – Glenstone Museum
Design and the Creative Process
Field Session Leader: Adam Greenspan, FASLA – PWP Landscape Architecture
### @@@ Matthew Partain (he/him/his) – Glenstone Foundation ### 1616170###Field Session Leader###Landscape Superintendent###Glenstone Foundation###Field Session Leader: Matthew Partain (he/him/his) – Glenstone Foundation
### he/him/his @@@ Larry Weaner, Affil. ASLA (he/him/his) – LWLA ### 2279560###Field Session Presenter###Principal + Founder###LWLA###Field Session Presenter: Larry Weaner, Affil. ASLA (he/him/his) – LWLA
### he/him/his @@@ Paul Tukey – Glenstone Museum ### 2279561###Field Session Presenter###Director of Environmental Stewardship###Glenstone Museum###Field Session Presenter: Paul Tukey – Glenstone Museum
###Field Session Leader: Matthew Clark, ASLA, PLA, LEED Green Associate – LandDesign
Field Session Leader: Bethany Znidersic, ASLA, PLA – City of Alexandria, Virginia
Field Session Presenter: Justin Carl, PE – AlexRenew
Field Session Presenter: Howard Lusk, LEED AP, PE – Jacobs
Field Session Presenter: Lisa Lettieri, AIA, LEED AP – RUST ORLING ARCHITECTURE
Design and the Creative Process
Field Session Leader: Matthew Clark, ASLA, PLA, LEED Green Associate – LandDesign
### @@@ Bethany Znidersic, ASLA, PLA – City of Alexandria, Virginia ### 2279585###Field Session Leader###Division Chief###City of Alexandria, Virginia###Field Session Leader: Bethany Znidersic, ASLA, PLA – City of Alexandria, Virginia
### @@@ Justin Carl, PE – AlexRenew ### 2279554###Field Session Presenter######AlexRenew###Field Session Presenter: Justin Carl, PE – AlexRenew
### @@@ Howard Lusk, LEED AP, PE – Jacobs ### 2279555###Field Session Presenter###Civil engineer, Envision Verifier###Jacobs###Field Session Presenter: Howard Lusk, LEED AP, PE – Jacobs
### @@@ Lisa Lettieri, AIA, LEED AP – RUST ORLING ARCHITECTURE ### 2279587###Field Session Presenter###Sr Project Manager###RUST ORLING ARCHITECTURE###Field Session Presenter: Lisa Lettieri, AIA, LEED AP – RUST ORLING ARCHITECTURE
###Lead Speaker: Jonah Susskind, ASLA – SWA Group
Speaker: Christine E. Ten Eyck, FASLA – TEN EYCK LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS INC.
Speaker: Dalia Munenzon – Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture and Design, University of Houston
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Jonah Susskind, ASLA – SWA Group
### @@@ Christine E. Ten Eyck, FASLA – TEN EYCK LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS INC. ### 218144###Speaker###Hot, Dry, Burnt: Adapting to Climate Change in the American West###TEN EYCK LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS INC.###Speaker: Christine E. Ten Eyck, FASLA – TEN EYCK LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS INC.
### @@@ Dalia Munenzon – Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture and Design, University of Houston ### 2290861###Speaker###Assistant Professor of Urban Design in Sustainable Communities and Infrastructure###Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture and Design, University of Houston###Speaker: Dalia Munenzon – Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture and Design, University of Houston
###Lead Speaker: Jess Hamilton, ASLA, PLA – Mikyoung Kim Design
Speaker: Carl Giegold, AIA (he/him/his) – Threshold Acoustics
Speaker: Gia Biagi – Studio Gang
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Jess Hamilton, ASLA, PLA – Mikyoung Kim Design
### @@@ Carl Giegold, AIA (he/him/his) – Threshold Acoustics ### 2291011###Speaker###Partner###Threshold Acoustics###Speaker: Carl Giegold, AIA (he/him/his) – Threshold Acoustics
### he/him/his @@@ Gia Biagi – Studio Gang ### 2291013###Speaker###Principal of Urbanism & Civic Impact###Studio Gang###Speaker: Gia Biagi – Studio Gang
###Lead Speaker: John C. Payne, ASLA, PLA, ISA, Assoc. DBIA – SiteWorks
Speaker: Jenny Hamann, ASLA, PLA – Stantec
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: John C. Payne, ASLA, PLA, ISA, Assoc. DBIA – SiteWorks
### @@@ Jenny Hamann, ASLA, PLA – Stantec ### 2290966###Speaker###Senior Associate###Stantec###Speaker: Jenny Hamann, ASLA, PLA – Stantec
###Lead Speaker: Pia von Barby, ASLA, PLA – OLIN
Speaker: Nic Esposito – Circular Philadelphia
Speaker: Stephanie Chiorean, AICP – Philadelphia Water Department
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Pia von Barby, ASLA, PLA – OLIN
### @@@ Nic Esposito – Circular Philadelphia ### 2290934###Speaker###Director of Policy and Engagement###Circular Philadelphia###Speaker: Nic Esposito – Circular Philadelphia
### @@@ Stephanie Chiorean, AICP – Philadelphia Water Department ### 2290940###Speaker###Environmental Staff Scientist and Planner###Philadelphia Water Department###Speaker: Stephanie Chiorean, AICP – Philadelphia Water Department
###Lead Speaker: Erin Murphy, AIA (she/her/hers) – CVG
Speaker: Lauren Ewald, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Fletcher Studio
Speaker: Erica J. Christenson, ASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – TEN x TEN
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Erin Murphy, AIA (she/her/hers) – CVG
### she/her/hers @@@ Lauren Ewald, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Fletcher Studio ### 2291012###Speaker###Studio Director###Fletcher Studio###Speaker: Lauren Ewald, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Fletcher Studio
### she/her/hers @@@ Erica J. Christenson, ASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – TEN x TEN ### 1949741###Speaker###Managing Director###TEN x TEN###Speaker: Erica J. Christenson, ASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – TEN x TEN
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Eric Lucas, ASLA – MKSK
Speaker: Cara Bobchek (she/her/hers) – HR Advisors Group
Speaker: Gaelle Gourmelon, ASLA (she/her/hers) – MKSK
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Eric Lucas, ASLA – MKSK
### @@@ Cara Bobchek (she/her/hers) – HR Advisors Group ### 2291044###Speaker###Senior Management Consultant###HR Advisors Group###Speaker: Cara Bobchek (she/her/hers) – HR Advisors Group
### she/her/hers @@@ Gaelle Gourmelon, ASLA (she/her/hers) – MKSK ### 2290927###Speaker###Associate###MKSK###Speaker: Gaelle Gourmelon, ASLA (she/her/hers) – MKSK
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Greg Dorolek, ASLA (he/him/his) – wenk associates
Speaker: Sarah Cawrse, PLA – RiNo Art District
Speaker: Craig Coronato, FASLA – Denver Parks and Recreation
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Greg Dorolek, ASLA (he/him/his) – wenk associates
### he/him/his @@@ Sarah Cawrse, PLA – RiNo Art District ### 2291049###Speaker###Executive Director, Urban Strategy & Design###RiNo Art District###Speaker: Sarah Cawrse, PLA – RiNo Art District
### @@@ Craig Coronato, FASLA – Denver Parks and Recreation ### 2291055###Speaker###Landscape Architect Supervisor###Denver Parks and Recreation###Speaker: Craig Coronato, FASLA – Denver Parks and Recreation
###Lead Speaker: Lauren Marshall, ASLA, PLA, ISA Certified Arborist (she/her/hers) – Arbor Day Foundation
Speaker: Todd Gartner – World Resources Institute
Speaker: Marisa Repka – Cambium Carbon
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Lauren Marshall, ASLA, PLA, ISA Certified Arborist (she/her/hers) – Arbor Day Foundation
### she/her/hers @@@ Todd Gartner – World Resources Institute ### 2290859###Speaker###Director, Cities4Forests & Natural Infrastructure###World Resources Institute###Speaker: Todd Gartner – World Resources Institute
### @@@ Marisa Repka – Cambium Carbon ### 2290858###Speaker###Co-Founder###Cambium Carbon###Speaker: Marisa Repka – Cambium Carbon
###Lead Speaker: Meredith Wenskoski, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Livable Cities Studio
Speaker: Erin Clark, MPL/JD – Denver Housing Authority
Speaker: Rachelle Macur (she/her/hers) – Shopworks Architecture
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Meredith Wenskoski, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Livable Cities Studio
### she/her/hers @@@ Erin Clark, MPL/JD – Denver Housing Authority ### 2291014###Speaker###Chief Real Estate Investment Officer###Denver Housing Authority###Speaker: Erin Clark, MPL/JD – Denver Housing Authority
### @@@ Rachelle Macur (she/her/hers) – Shopworks Architecture ### 2300364###Speaker###Director of Sustainable Design and Social Impact###Shopworks Architecture###Speaker: Rachelle Macur (she/her/hers) – Shopworks Architecture
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Chad Kennedy, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Westwood
Speaker: Natalie Mackay (she/her/hers) – Unlimited Play
Speaker: Shannon Columb (she/her/hers) – The Blind Naturalist
Speaker: Stacey Montgomery (she/her/hers) – LucasStrong Be Unbelievable Project
Speaker: Robert Dillon (he/him/his) – Intentional School Designs
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Chad Kennedy, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Westwood
### @@@ Natalie Mackay (she/her/hers) – Unlimited Play ### 2290968###Speaker###Executive Director###Unlimited Play###Speaker: Natalie Mackay (she/her/hers) – Unlimited Play
### she/her/hers @@@ Shannon Columb (she/her/hers) – The Blind Naturalist ### 2290969###Speaker###Founder###The Blind Naturalist###Speaker: Shannon Columb (she/her/hers) – The Blind Naturalist
### she/her/hers @@@ Stacey Montgomery (she/her/hers) – LucasStrong Be Unbelievable Project ### 2290979###Speaker###Non Profit###LucasStrong Be Unbelievable Project###Speaker: Stacey Montgomery (she/her/hers) – LucasStrong Be Unbelievable Project
### she/her/hers @@@ Robert Dillon (he/him/his) – Intentional School Designs ### 2290982###Speaker###School Designer###Intentional School Designs###Speaker: Robert Dillon (he/him/his) – Intentional School Designs
### he/him/hisField Session Leader: Jonathan Fitch, ASLA – MKSK
Field Session Leader: Stacilyn Feldman, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Oehme, van Sweden | OvS
Field Session Presenter: Rick Parisi, FASLA – MPFP
Field Session Presenter: Rebecca S. Popowsky, ASLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – OLIN
Field Session Presenter: Sven Shockey, AIA (he/him/his) – SmithGroup
Design Implementation
Field Session Leader: Jonathan Fitch, ASLA – MKSK
### @@@ Stacilyn Feldman, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Oehme, van Sweden | OvS ### 149759###Field Session Leader###Principal###Oehme, van Sweden | OvS###Field Session Leader: Stacilyn Feldman, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Oehme, van Sweden | OvS
### she/her/hers @@@ Rick Parisi, FASLA – MPFP ### 2279580###Field Session Presenter###Managing Principal###MPFP###Field Session Presenter: Rick Parisi, FASLA – MPFP
### @@@ Rebecca S. Popowsky, ASLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – OLIN ### 521880###Field Session Presenter###Research Associate###OLIN###Field Session Presenter: Rebecca S. Popowsky, ASLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – OLIN
### she/her/hers @@@ Sven Shockey, AIA (he/him/his) – SmithGroup ### 1948982###Field Session Presenter###Vice President, Design Director###SmithGroup###Field Session Presenter: Sven Shockey, AIA (he/him/his) – SmithGroup
### he/him/hisField Session Leader: JoAnn C. Trach, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – AMT Engineering, Inc.
Field Session Leader: Vernon Hustead, ASLA – HUSTEAD Landscape Architecture, LLC
Field Session Presenter: Ann E. English, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Montgomery County/ DEP Watershed Restoration Division
Field Session Presenter: Michael Carmichael, ASLA – UMCP
Field Session Presenter: Peter Nohrden, ASLA (he/him/his) – DC Parks and Recreation
Field Session Presenter: Aaron Smith
Field Session Presenter: Joseph Sandor, PE, LEED Green Associate – AMT LLC
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: JoAnn C. Trach, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – AMT Engineering, Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Vernon Hustead, ASLA – HUSTEAD Landscape Architecture, LLC ### 1311834###Field Session Leader###President###HUSTEAD Landscape Architecture, LLC###Field Session Leader: Vernon Hustead, ASLA – HUSTEAD Landscape Architecture, LLC
### @@@ Ann E. English, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Montgomery County/ DEP Watershed Restoration Division ### 2290925###Field Session Presenter###RainScapes Manager###Montgomery County/ DEP Watershed Restoration Division###Field Session Presenter: Ann E. English, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Montgomery County/ DEP Watershed Restoration Division
### she/her/hers @@@ Michael Carmichael, ASLA – UMCP ### 2279616###Field Session Presenter###Stormwater Management and Maintenance Inspector###UMCP###Field Session Presenter: Michael Carmichael, ASLA – UMCP
### @@@ Peter Nohrden, ASLA (he/him/his) – DC Parks and Recreation ### 2279617###Field Session Presenter###Senior Design Officer and Project Manager###DC Parks and Recreation###Field Session Presenter: Peter Nohrden, ASLA (he/him/his) – DC Parks and Recreation
### he/him/his @@@ Aaron Smith ### 2299599###Field Session Presenter#########Field Session Presenter: Aaron Smith
### @@@ Joseph Sandor, PE, LEED Green Associate – AMT LLC ### 2299600###Field Session Presenter###Senior Project Manager###AMT LLC###Field Session Presenter: Joseph Sandor, PE, LEED Green Associate – AMT LLC
###Field Session Leader: Chip Sullivan, FASLA (he/him/his) – University of California, Berkeley
Field Session Leader: Robert Chipman, ASLA – Robert Chipman Landscape Architect, Inc
Field Session Presenter: Kelly A. Curl, ASLA – Colorado State University
Field Session Presenter: David David de la Peña (he/him/his) – University of California, Davis
Design Implementation
Field Session Leader: Chip Sullivan, FASLA (he/him/his) – University of California, Berkeley
### he/him/his @@@ Robert Chipman, ASLA – Robert Chipman Landscape Architect, Inc ### 710138###Field Session Leader###Principal###Robert Chipman Landscape Architect, Inc###Field Session Leader: Robert Chipman, ASLA – Robert Chipman Landscape Architect, Inc
### @@@ Kelly A. Curl, ASLA – Colorado State University ### 2279524###Field Session Presenter###Associate Professor###Colorado State University###Field Session Presenter: Kelly A. Curl, ASLA – Colorado State University
### @@@ David David de la Peña (he/him/his) – University of California, Davis ### 1944743###Field Session Presenter###Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture###University of California, Davis###Field Session Presenter: David David de la Peña (he/him/his) – University of California, Davis
### he/him/hisField Session Leader: Elizabeth D. Miller, FASLA (she/her/hers) – National Capital Planning Commission
Field Session Leader: Ben Turpin (he/him/his) – National Capital Planning Commission
Field Session Presenter: Karin Schierhold, LEED AP – National Capital Planning Commission
Field Session Presenter: Yue Li – NPS - National Mall and Memorial Parks
Field Session Presenter: Rita AbouSamra, LEED AP ND – DC Office of Planning
Field Session Presenter: Eliza Voigt – Planning and NEPA, General Services Administration
Field Session Presenter: Otto Condon – ZGF
Field Session Presenter: Marisa N. Scalera, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution
Field Session Presenter: Lauren Brandes, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens
Field Session Presenter: Laura Shipman, AICP – NCPC
Field Session Presenter: Jeff Jamawat – NCPC
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: Elizabeth D. Miller, FASLA (she/her/hers) – National Capital Planning Commission
### she/her/hers @@@ Ben Turpin (he/him/his) – National Capital Planning Commission ### 2279515###Field Session Leader###Urban Planner, Landscape Architect###National Capital Planning Commission###Field Session Leader: Ben Turpin (he/him/his) – National Capital Planning Commission
### he/him/his @@@ Karin Schierhold, LEED AP – National Capital Planning Commission ### 2279572###Field Session Presenter###Urban Planner###National Capital Planning Commission###Field Session Presenter: Karin Schierhold, LEED AP – National Capital Planning Commission
### @@@ Yue Li – NPS - National Mall and Memorial Parks ### 2279547###Field Session Presenter###Chief of Professional Services Division###NPS - National Mall and Memorial Parks###Field Session Presenter: Yue Li – NPS - National Mall and Memorial Parks
### @@@ Rita AbouSamra, LEED AP ND – DC Office of Planning ### 2279573###Field Session Presenter###Community Planner - Urban Design###DC Office of Planning###Field Session Presenter: Rita AbouSamra, LEED AP ND – DC Office of Planning
### @@@ Eliza Voigt – Planning and NEPA, General Services Administration ### 2290813###Field Session Presenter###Branch Chief###Planning and NEPA, General Services Administration###Field Session Presenter: Eliza Voigt – Planning and NEPA, General Services Administration
### @@@ Otto Condon – ZGF ### 2290814###Field Session Presenter###Principal, Urban Designer###ZGF###Field Session Presenter: Otto Condon – ZGF
### @@@ Marisa N. Scalera, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution ### 1311738###Field Session Presenter###Landscape Architect###Smithsonian Institution###Field Session Presenter: Marisa N. Scalera, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution
### @@@ Lauren Brandes, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens ### 2279549###Field Session Presenter###Landscape Architect###Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens###Field Session Presenter: Lauren Brandes, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens
### @@@ Laura Shipman, AICP – NCPC ### 2290815###Field Session Presenter###Urban Planner###NCPC###Field Session Presenter: Laura Shipman, AICP – NCPC
### @@@ Jeff Jamawat – NCPC ### 2290816###Field Session Presenter###Urban Planner###NCPC###Field Session Presenter: Jeff Jamawat – NCPC
###Field Session Leader: Susan England, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – LandDesign
Field Session Leader: Dulce B. Naime (she/her/hers) – National Park Service
Field Session Presenter: Diego Martinez – Brailsford & Dunlavey
Field Session Presenter: Jill Keller, ASLA – District Department of Transportation - Urban Forestry Division
Design Implementation
Field Session Leader: Susan England, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – LandDesign
### she/her/hers @@@ Dulce B. Naime (she/her/hers) – National Park Service ### 2279596###Field Session Leader###Community Planner###National Park Service###Field Session Leader: Dulce B. Naime (she/her/hers) – National Park Service
### she/her/hers @@@ Diego Martinez – Brailsford & Dunlavey ### 2279609###Field Session Presenter###Senior Project Manager###Brailsford & Dunlavey###Field Session Presenter: Diego Martinez – Brailsford & Dunlavey
### @@@ Jill Keller, ASLA – District Department of Transportation - Urban Forestry Division ### 2290887###Field Session Presenter###Landscape Architect###District Department of Transportation - Urban Forestry Division###Field Session Presenter: Jill Keller, ASLA – District Department of Transportation - Urban Forestry Division
###Lead Speaker: Heather Blaikie, ASLA, PLA – Scenic Hudson, Inc.
Speaker: Marni Burns, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – OLIN
Speaker: Eric Rothstein, na (he/him/his) – eDesign Dynamics
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Heather Blaikie, ASLA, PLA – Scenic Hudson, Inc.
### @@@ Marni Burns, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – OLIN ### 2290956###Speaker###Partner###OLIN###Speaker: Marni Burns, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – OLIN
### she/her/hers @@@ Eric Rothstein, na (he/him/his) – eDesign Dynamics ### 148503###Speaker###Managing Partner###eDesign Dynamics###Speaker: Eric Rothstein, na (he/him/his) – eDesign Dynamics
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Louis Fusco, ASLA, PLA – Louis Fusco Landscape Architects
Speaker: Sharon Prince – Grace Farms Foundation
Speaker: Amy C. Syverson-Shaffer, ASLA – Landscape Forms
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Louis Fusco, ASLA, PLA – Louis Fusco Landscape Architects
### @@@ Sharon Prince – Grace Farms Foundation ### 2290915###Speaker###Founder and CEO###Grace Farms Foundation###Speaker: Sharon Prince – Grace Farms Foundation
### @@@ Amy C. Syverson-Shaffer, ASLA – Landscape Forms ### 522672###Speaker###Business Development Manager - Greater Philadelphia###Landscape Forms###Speaker: Amy C. Syverson-Shaffer, ASLA – Landscape Forms
###Lead Speaker: Maria Landoni, ASLA – Sur Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Adriana Chavez Sanchez – ORU - Oficina de Resiliencia
Speaker: Morgan Ramirez, ASLA – Morami Studio
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Maria Landoni, ASLA – Sur Landscape Architecture
### @@@ Adriana Chavez Sanchez – ORU - Oficina de Resiliencia ### 1311729###Speaker###Co-founder and principal###ORU - Oficina de Resiliencia###Speaker: Adriana Chavez Sanchez – ORU - Oficina de Resiliencia
### @@@ Morgan Ramirez, ASLA – Morami Studio ### 2290895###Speaker###Principal###Morami Studio###Speaker: Morgan Ramirez, ASLA – Morami Studio
###Lead Speaker: Adriana Garcia So, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Los Angeles Neighborhood Land Trust
Speaker: Allen Compton, ASLA – SALT Landscape Architects
Speaker: Dilia Ortega – Communities for a Better Environment
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Adriana Garcia So, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Los Angeles Neighborhood Land Trust
### she/her/hers @@@ Allen Compton, ASLA – SALT Landscape Architects ### 2290845###Speaker###Founder / President###SALT Landscape Architects###Speaker: Allen Compton, ASLA – SALT Landscape Architects
### @@@ Dilia Ortega – Communities for a Better Environment ### 2290846###Speaker###Equity Director###Communities for a Better Environment###Speaker: Dilia Ortega – Communities for a Better Environment
###Lead Speaker: Jose de Jesus Leal, ASLA – MIG, Inc.
Speaker: Kenwani'cahee Kravitz, MLS (she/her/hers) – Southern Oregon University
Speaker: Paul Fragua – MIG, Inc.
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Jose de Jesus Leal, ASLA – MIG, Inc.
### @@@ Kenwani'cahee Kravitz, MLS (she/her/hers) – Southern Oregon University ### 2290900###Speaker###Native Nations Liaison###Southern Oregon University###Speaker: Kenwani'cahee Kravitz, MLS (she/her/hers) – Southern Oregon University
### she/her/hers @@@ Paul Fragua – MIG, Inc. ### 710188###Speaker###Tribal Elder###MIG, Inc.###Speaker: Paul Fragua – MIG, Inc.
###Lead Speaker: Bonnie C. Roy, ASLA (she/her/hers) – SWT Design, Inc.
Speaker: Dorothy Faris, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Mithun
Speaker: Sarah Fitzgerald, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – SWA Group
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Bonnie C. Roy, ASLA (she/her/hers) – SWT Design, Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Dorothy Faris, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Mithun ### 984153###Speaker###Partner###Mithun###Speaker: Dorothy Faris, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Mithun
### she/her/hers @@@ Sarah Fitzgerald, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – SWA Group ### 1418583###Speaker###Climate and Sustainability Lead, Associate###SWA Group###Speaker: Sarah Fitzgerald, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – SWA Group
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Christine Montgomery, ASLA – RSM Design
Speaker: Susan Mavor, CDP (she/her/hers) – Lost & Found Design
Speaker: Adam Fine, MCIP LPP (he/him/his) – Fathom Studio
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Christine Montgomery, ASLA – RSM Design
### @@@ Susan Mavor, CDP (she/her/hers) – Lost & Found Design ### 2291057###Speaker###Principal and Creative Director###Lost & Found Design###Speaker: Susan Mavor, CDP (she/her/hers) – Lost & Found Design
### she/her/hers @@@ Adam Fine, MCIP LPP (he/him/his) – Fathom Studio ### 2291058###Speaker###Director of Experiential Graphic Design###Fathom Studio###Speaker: Adam Fine, MCIP LPP (he/him/his) – Fathom Studio
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Donna Walcavage, FASLA (she/her/hers) – Stantec
Speaker: Ali C. Hocek, AIA (he/him/his) – AC Höcek Architecture LLC
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Donna Walcavage, FASLA (she/her/hers) – Stantec
### she/her/hers @@@ Ali C. Hocek, AIA (he/him/his) – AC Höcek Architecture LLC ### 2290957###Speaker###Principal, AIA###AC Höcek Architecture LLC###Speaker: Ali C. Hocek, AIA (he/him/his) – AC Höcek Architecture LLC
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Clare Miflin, AIA, LEED AP, Certified Biomimicry Professional (she/her/hers) – Center for Zero Waste Design
Speaker: Runit Chhaya, ASLA – Grain Collective Landscape Architecture & Urban Design PLLC
Speaker: Juliette Spertus (she/her/hers) – New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA)
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Clare Miflin, AIA, LEED AP, Certified Biomimicry Professional (she/her/hers) – Center for Zero Waste Design
### she/her/hers @@@ Runit Chhaya, ASLA – Grain Collective Landscape Architecture & Urban Design PLLC ### 2290835###Speaker###Founding Partner###Grain Collective Landscape Architecture & Urban Design PLLC###Speaker: Runit Chhaya, ASLA – Grain Collective Landscape Architecture & Urban Design PLLC
### @@@ Juliette Spertus (she/her/hers) – New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA) ### 2290837###Speaker###Associate Urban Designer###New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA)###Speaker: Juliette Spertus (she/her/hers) – New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA)
### she/her/hersField Session Leader: Jennifer L. Toole, FASLA, AICP (she/her/hers) – Toole Design
Field Session Leader: Jim Sebastian, AICP – Toole Design Group
Field Session Presenter: Michael Alvino, AICP (he/him/his) – District Department of Transportation
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: Jennifer L. Toole, FASLA, AICP (she/her/hers) – Toole Design
### she/her/hers @@@ Jim Sebastian, AICP – Toole Design Group ### 2279610###Field Session Leader###Senior Planner###Toole Design Group###Field Session Leader: Jim Sebastian, AICP – Toole Design Group
### @@@ Michael Alvino, AICP (he/him/his) – District Department of Transportation ### 2279611###Field Session Presenter###Active Transportation Branch Manager###District Department of Transportation###Field Session Presenter: Michael Alvino, AICP (he/him/his) – District Department of Transportation
### he/him/hisField Session Leader: Phil R. Isaja – Soltesz, Inc.
Field Session Leader: Gabriela Canamar Clark, ASLA, AIA – LandDesign, Inc.
Field Session Presenter: Mike Rolband, LEED AP, PE (he/him/his) – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Field Session Presenter: Ivan Schwartz – StudioEIS
Field Session Presenter: Samantha Buell – Cambridge Holdings
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: Phil R. Isaja – Soltesz, Inc.
### @@@ Gabriela Canamar Clark, ASLA, AIA – LandDesign, Inc. ### 2279544###Field Session Leader###Partner###LandDesign, Inc.###Field Session Leader: Gabriela Canamar Clark, ASLA, AIA – LandDesign, Inc.
### @@@ Mike Rolband, LEED AP, PE (he/him/his) – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality ### 2279563###Field Session Presenter###Director###Virginia Department of Environmental Quality###Field Session Presenter: Mike Rolband, LEED AP, PE (he/him/his) – Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
### he/him/his @@@ Ivan Schwartz – StudioEIS ### 2279578###Field Session Presenter###Founder/Director###StudioEIS###Field Session Presenter: Ivan Schwartz – StudioEIS
### @@@ Samantha Buell – Cambridge Holdings ### 2279564###Field Session Presenter###VP - Development###Cambridge Holdings###Field Session Presenter: Samantha Buell – Cambridge Holdings
###Field Session Leader: Maureen Joseph, ASLA, PLA – National Park Service, George Washington Memorial Parkway
Field Session Leader: Daniel Straub, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – National Park Service
Field Session Presenter: Caitlin Smith – Army National Military Cemeteries
Field Session Presenter: Suzanne Bouchard (she/her/hers) – George Washington Memorial Parkway/ National Park Service
Field Session Presenter: Scott Hill – National Park Service (NPS)
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: Maureen Joseph, ASLA, PLA – National Park Service, George Washington Memorial Parkway
### @@@ Daniel Straub, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – National Park Service ### 2279569###Field Session Leader###Planner | Landscape Architect###National Park Service###Field Session Leader: Daniel Straub, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – National Park Service
### @@@ Caitlin Smith – Army National Military Cemeteries ### 2279570###Field Session Presenter###Cultural Resources Program Manager###Army National Military Cemeteries###Field Session Presenter: Caitlin Smith – Army National Military Cemeteries
### @@@ Suzanne Bouchard (she/her/hers) – George Washington Memorial Parkway/ National Park Service ### 2279571###Field Session Presenter###Cultural Landscape Preservation Program Manager###George Washington Memorial Parkway/ National Park Service###Field Session Presenter: Suzanne Bouchard (she/her/hers) – George Washington Memorial Parkway/ National Park Service
### she/her/hers @@@ Scott Hill – National Park Service (NPS) ### 2279622###Field Session Presenter###South District Visitor Services Supervisor - George Washington Memorial Parkway###National Park Service (NPS)###Field Session Presenter: Scott Hill – National Park Service (NPS)
###Lead Speaker: Heather Schibli, International ASLA – Dougan Ecology
Speaker: Hannah Lewis, MS (she/her/hers) – Renewing the Countryside
Speaker: Marc Hallé, ASLA – CCxA Architectes paysagistes inc
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Heather Schibli, International ASLA – Dougan Ecology
### @@@ Hannah Lewis, MS (she/her/hers) – Renewing the Countryside ### 2291023###Speaker###Grants and project manager###Renewing the Countryside###Speaker: Hannah Lewis, MS (she/her/hers) – Renewing the Countryside
### she/her/hers @@@ Marc Hallé, ASLA – CCxA Architectes paysagistes inc ### 2291024###Speaker###Landscape Architect, FCSLA###CCxA Architectes paysagistes inc###Speaker: Marc Hallé, ASLA – CCxA Architectes paysagistes inc
###Lead Speaker: Mauricio Gomez, ASLA – SASAKI
Speaker: Greg Burrell, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – OLIN
Speaker: Neil Hrushowy, PhD – Vancouver Dept of Planning, Urban Design and Sustainability
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Mauricio Gomez, ASLA – SASAKI
### @@@ Greg Burrell, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – OLIN ### 2290932###Speaker###Landscape Architect###OLIN###Speaker: Greg Burrell, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – OLIN
### he/him/his @@@ Neil Hrushowy, PhD – Vancouver Dept of Planning, Urban Design and Sustainability ### 2290933###Speaker###Director of Community Planning###Vancouver Dept of Planning, Urban Design and Sustainability###Speaker: Neil Hrushowy, PhD – Vancouver Dept of Planning, Urban Design and Sustainability
###Lead Speaker: Charles A. Birnbaum, FASLA – The Cultural Landscape Foundation
Speaker: Angela Kyle – Jennie's Legacy
Speaker: Peggy King-Jorde – King Jorde Culturals
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Charles A. Birnbaum, FASLA – The Cultural Landscape Foundation
### @@@ Angela Kyle – Jennie's Legacy ### 218207###Speaker###Founder and Kin-Keeper###Jennie's Legacy###Speaker: Angela Kyle – Jennie's Legacy
### @@@ Peggy King-Jorde – King Jorde Culturals ### 2290834###Speaker###Principal###King Jorde Culturals###Speaker: Peggy King-Jorde – King Jorde Culturals
###Lead Speaker: Danielle Pieranunzi, SITES AP, LEED AP – Green Business Certification Inc.
Speaker: Alison Kinn Bennett (she/her/hers) – US Environmental Protection Agency
Speaker: Michal Kapitulnik, ASLA – Surfacedesign, Inc.
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Danielle Pieranunzi, SITES AP, LEED AP – Green Business Certification Inc.
### @@@ Alison Kinn Bennett (she/her/hers) – US Environmental Protection Agency ### 2291002###Speaker###Lead, Environmentally Preferable Purchasing & Low Embodied Carbon Construction Materials Programs###US Environmental Protection Agency###Speaker: Alison Kinn Bennett (she/her/hers) – US Environmental Protection Agency
### she/her/hers @@@ Michal Kapitulnik, ASLA – Surfacedesign, Inc. ### 1612710###Speaker###Principal###Surfacedesign, Inc.###Speaker: Michal Kapitulnik, ASLA – Surfacedesign, Inc.
###Lead Speaker: David Yocca, FASLA – Blacks In Green
Speaker: Naomi Davis – Blacks In Green (BIG NFP)
Speaker: Nuri Madina – BIG, NFP/Blacks in Green
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: David Yocca, FASLA – Blacks In Green
### @@@ Naomi Davis – Blacks In Green (BIG NFP) ### 2291033###Speaker###Founder and President###Blacks In Green (BIG NFP)###Speaker: Naomi Davis – Blacks In Green (BIG NFP)
### @@@ Nuri Madina – BIG, NFP/Blacks in Green ### 2291034###Speaker###Director, Sustainable Square Mile###BIG, NFP/Blacks in Green###Speaker: Nuri Madina – BIG, NFP/Blacks in Green
###Lead Speaker: Chris Reed, FASLA – STOSS
Speaker: Laura L. Tenny, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – MIT
Speaker: Byron W. Sampson, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Arizona State University
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Chris Reed, FASLA – STOSS
### @@@ Laura L. Tenny, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – MIT ### 2162906###Speaker###Senior Campus Planner###MIT###Speaker: Laura L. Tenny, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – MIT
### @@@ Byron W. Sampson, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Arizona State University ### 148519###Speaker###Associate Director/University Landscape Architect###Arizona State University###Speaker: Byron W. Sampson, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Arizona State University
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Virginia T. Burt, FASLA – Virginia Burt Designs
Speaker: Maci T. Nelson, ASLA (she/her/hers) – LAND studio
Speaker: Carl R. Brass – Bellefaire JCB
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Virginia T. Burt, FASLA – Virginia Burt Designs
### @@@ Maci T. Nelson, ASLA (she/her/hers) – LAND studio ### 2290825###Speaker###Project Manager ###LAND studio ###Speaker: Maci T. Nelson, ASLA (she/her/hers) – LAND studio
### she/her/hers @@@ Carl R. Brass – Bellefaire JCB ### 2290828###Speaker###Director of Operations###Bellefaire JCB###Speaker: Carl R. Brass – Bellefaire JCB
###Lead Speaker: Matthew Gindlesperger, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – LILA Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Timothy Nawrocki, ASLA, PLA, AIA (he/him/his) – Lila Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Haemee Han, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Jaemee Studio / Rutgers University
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Matthew Gindlesperger, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – LILA Landscape Architecture
### he/him/his @@@ Timothy Nawrocki, ASLA, PLA, AIA (he/him/his) – Lila Landscape Architecture ### 2290903###Speaker###Prinicpal###Lila Landscape Architecture###Speaker: Timothy Nawrocki, ASLA, PLA, AIA (he/him/his) – Lila Landscape Architecture
### he/him/his @@@ Haemee Han, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Jaemee Studio / Rutgers University ### 2290904###Speaker###Director / Instructor###Jaemee Studio / Rutgers University###Speaker: Haemee Han, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Jaemee Studio / Rutgers University
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Matthew Potteiger, ASLA (he/him/his) – Dept. of Landscape Architecture, SUNY ESF
Speaker: Ethan Tyo (he/him/his) – AlterNative Project, LLC
Speaker: Catherine Bukowski (she/her/hers) – Backyard Bounty and Kindred Roots Design
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Matthew Potteiger, ASLA (he/him/his) – Dept. of Landscape Architecture, SUNY ESF
### he/him/his @@@ Ethan Tyo (he/him/his) – AlterNative Project, LLC ### 2290950###Speaker###Founder###AlterNative Project, LLC###Speaker: Ethan Tyo (he/him/his) – AlterNative Project, LLC
### he/him/his @@@ Catherine Bukowski (she/her/hers) – Backyard Bounty and Kindred Roots Design ### 2290951###Speaker###Conservation Landscape Designer###Backyard Bounty and Kindred Roots Design###Speaker: Catherine Bukowski (she/her/hers) – Backyard Bounty and Kindred Roots Design
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Brent Lloyd, PLA – EDSA
Speaker: Austin Krcmarik – Denver Water
Speaker: Lindsay Brugger, AIA (she/her/hers) – Urban Land Institute
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Brent Lloyd, PLA – EDSA
### @@@ Austin Krcmarik – Denver Water ### 2290850###Speaker###Water Efficiency Lead###Denver Water###Speaker: Austin Krcmarik – Denver Water
### @@@ Lindsay Brugger, AIA (she/her/hers) – Urban Land Institute ### 2290851###Speaker###Vice President, Resilience###Urban Land Institute###Speaker: Lindsay Brugger, AIA (she/her/hers) – Urban Land Institute
### she/her/hersField Session Leader: Bryan McKnight, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (he/him/his) – Timmons Group
Field Session Leader: Matthew Reise, ASLA (he/him/his) – Anacostia Watershed Society
Field Session Presenter: Jorge Bogantes Montero – Anacostia Watershed Society
Climate Action
Field Session Leader: Bryan McKnight, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (he/him/his) – Timmons Group
### he/him/his @@@ Matthew Reise, ASLA (he/him/his) – Anacostia Watershed Society ### 2279598###Field Session Leader###Green Infrastructure Specialist###Anacostia Watershed Society###Field Session Leader: Matthew Reise, ASLA (he/him/his) – Anacostia Watershed Society
### he/him/his @@@ Jorge Bogantes Montero – Anacostia Watershed Society ### 2279599###Field Session Presenter###Natural Resources Specialist###Anacostia Watershed Society###Field Session Presenter: Jorge Bogantes Montero – Anacostia Watershed Society
###Field Session Leader: Bel St.John Day, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Bradley Site Design
Field Session Leader: Sharon Bradley, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Bradley Site Design, Inc.
Field Session Presenter: Sean O'Donnell, FAIA (he/him/his) – Perkins Eastman DC
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: Bel St.John Day, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Bradley Site Design
### she/her/hers @@@ Sharon Bradley, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Bradley Site Design, Inc. ### 2279608###Field Session Leader###Founder and President###Bradley Site Design, Inc.###Field Session Leader: Sharon Bradley, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Bradley Site Design, Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Sean O'Donnell, FAIA (he/him/his) – Perkins Eastman DC ### 2279614###Field Session Presenter###Director & K12 Practice Area Leader###Perkins Eastman DC###Field Session Presenter: Sean O'Donnell, FAIA (he/him/his) – Perkins Eastman DC
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Elena Brescia, FASLA (she/her/hers) – .
Speaker: Michael J. Vardaro, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Zetlin & De Chiara LLP
Speaker: Gregg Garmisa, J.D. (he/him/his) – Studio Gang Architects
Speaker: Stephen R. Whitehorn, LFMB – Whitehorn Financial Group, Inc. & Risk Free Construction Solution
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Elena Brescia, FASLA (she/her/hers) – .
### she/her/hers @@@ Michael J. Vardaro, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Zetlin & De Chiara LLP ### 521970###Speaker###Managing Partner###Zetlin & De Chiara LLP###Speaker: Michael J. Vardaro, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Zetlin & De Chiara LLP
### he/him/his @@@ Gregg Garmisa, J.D. (he/him/his) – Studio Gang Architects ### 2290855###Speaker###Principal and General Counsel###Studio Gang Architects###Speaker: Gregg Garmisa, J.D. (he/him/his) – Studio Gang Architects
### he/him/his @@@ Stephen R. Whitehorn, LFMB – Whitehorn Financial Group, Inc. & Risk Free Construction Solution ### 521971###Speaker###Managing Principal###Whitehorn Financial Group, Inc. & Risk Free Construction Solution###Speaker: Stephen R. Whitehorn, LFMB – Whitehorn Financial Group, Inc. & Risk Free Construction Solution
###Lead Speaker: Jennifer Dowdell, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Biohabitats Inc.
Speaker: Claudia West, ASLA – Phyto Studio
Speaker: Martha Eberle, ASLA, PLA – Andropogon Associates
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Jennifer Dowdell, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Biohabitats Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Claudia West, ASLA – Phyto Studio ### 521748###Speaker###Principal###Phyto Studio###Speaker: Claudia West, ASLA – Phyto Studio
### @@@ Martha Eberle, ASLA, PLA – Andropogon Associates ### 2290865###Speaker###Senior Associate + Raleigh Office Director###Andropogon Associates###Speaker: Martha Eberle, ASLA, PLA – Andropogon Associates
###Lead Speaker: Naomi Ratte – NVision Insight Group / Canadian Society Landscape Architects Reconciliation Advisory Committee
Speaker: Grant Fahlgren (he/him/his) – PFS Studio / Canadian Society Landscape Architects Reconciliation Advisory Committee
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Naomi Ratte – NVision Insight Group / Canadian Society Landscape Architects Reconciliation Advisory Committee
### @@@ Grant Fahlgren (he/him/his) – PFS Studio / Canadian Society Landscape Architects Reconciliation Advisory Committee ### 1949162###Speaker###Indigenous Design Lead / Co-Chair###PFS Studio / Canadian Society Landscape Architects Reconciliation Advisory Committee###Speaker: Grant Fahlgren (he/him/his) – PFS Studio / Canadian Society Landscape Architects Reconciliation Advisory Committee
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Jerome Chou, ASLA (he/him/his) – Kounkuey Design Initiative
Speaker: Brice Maryman, FASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – MxM Landscape Architecture LLC
Speaker: Jean Yang – SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Jerome Chou, ASLA (he/him/his) – Kounkuey Design Initiative
### he/him/his @@@ Brice Maryman, FASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – MxM Landscape Architecture LLC ### 1949143###Speaker###Founding Principal###MxM Landscape Architecture LLC###Speaker: Brice Maryman, FASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – MxM Landscape Architecture LLC
### he/him/his @@@ Jean Yang – SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry ### 2290872###Speaker###Assistant Professor Landscape Architecture###SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry###Speaker: Jean Yang – SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
###Lead Speaker: Rob Holmes, ASLA – Auburn University
Speaker: Brett Milligan – UC Davis
Speaker: Gena Wirth, ASLA – SCAPE Landscape Architecture
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Rob Holmes, ASLA – Auburn University
### @@@ Brett Milligan – UC Davis ### 710252###Speaker###Professor of Landscape Architecture###UC Davis###Speaker: Brett Milligan – UC Davis
### @@@ Gena Wirth, ASLA – SCAPE Landscape Architecture ### 218168###Speaker###Design Principal###SCAPE Landscape Architecture###Speaker: Gena Wirth, ASLA – SCAPE Landscape Architecture
###Lead Speaker: Gaylan D. Williams, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – University of Wisconsin - Madison
Speaker: Beattra S. Wilson (she/her/hers) – USDA Forest Service
Speaker: Stephen A. Sanchez, ASLA – HGOR Landscape Architects
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Gaylan D. Williams, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – University of Wisconsin - Madison
### he/him/his @@@ Beattra S. Wilson (she/her/hers) – USDA Forest Service ### 2290891###Speaker###Associate Deputy Chief for State, Private & Tribal Forestry (Acting)###USDA Forest Service###Speaker: Beattra S. Wilson (she/her/hers) – USDA Forest Service
### she/her/hers @@@ Stephen A. Sanchez, ASLA – HGOR Landscape Architects ### 2290890###Speaker###Principal###HGOR Landscape Architects###Speaker: Stephen A. Sanchez, ASLA – HGOR Landscape Architects
###Lead Speaker: Ian P. Downing, ASLA (he/him/his) – Mikyoung Kim Design
Speaker: Wendy Mok, ASLA, PLA – GLS Landscape | Architecture
Speaker: Emily L. Allen, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Ian P. Downing, ASLA (he/him/his) – Mikyoung Kim Design
### he/him/his @@@ Wendy Mok, ASLA, PLA – GLS Landscape | Architecture ### 1616110###Speaker###Director###GLS Landscape | Architecture###Speaker: Wendy Mok, ASLA, PLA – GLS Landscape | Architecture
### @@@ Emily L. Allen, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Field Operations ### 2290848###Speaker###Associate###Field Operations###Speaker: Emily L. Allen, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Theresa Ruswick, na – PROOF Projects
Speaker: Cody Eskew – Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Coastal Management Program
Speaker: Matt Henderson, PE – Anchor QEA
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Theresa Ruswick, na – PROOF Projects
### @@@ Cody Eskew – Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Coastal Management Program ### 2291004###Speaker###Senior Scientific Specialist, Coastal Studies###Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Coastal Management Program###Speaker: Cody Eskew – Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Coastal Management Program
### @@@ Matt Henderson, PE – Anchor QEA ### 2291005###Speaker###Principal Coastal Engineer###Anchor QEA###Speaker: Matt Henderson, PE – Anchor QEA
###Lead Speaker: Kimberly A. Tryba, ASLA, AIA (she/her/hers) – LILA Studio LLC
Speaker: Jason S. Schupbach (he/him/his) – Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design, Drexel University
Speaker: Giuseppe Colosimo – ARCADIS
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Kimberly A. Tryba, ASLA, AIA (she/her/hers) – LILA Studio LLC
### she/her/hers @@@ Jason S. Schupbach (he/him/his) – Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design, Drexel University ### 2290907###Speaker###Dean###Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design, Drexel University###Speaker: Jason S. Schupbach (he/him/his) – Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design, Drexel University
### he/him/his @@@ Giuseppe Colosimo – ARCADIS ### 2290908###Speaker###Principal & Lead Designer###ARCADIS###Speaker: Giuseppe Colosimo – ARCADIS
###Lead Speaker: Hitesh S. Mehta, FASLA – HM Design
Speaker: Arthur M. Adeya, ASLA – Kounkuey Design Initiative
Speaker: Carey J. Duncan, ASLA – Carey Duncan Design; Mohamed VI Polytechnic Univsersity
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Hitesh S. Mehta, FASLA – HM Design
### @@@ Arthur M. Adeya, ASLA – Kounkuey Design Initiative ### 2290863###Speaker###Board Member/Co-Founder###Kounkuey Design Initiative###Speaker: Arthur M. Adeya, ASLA – Kounkuey Design Initiative
### @@@ Carey J. Duncan, ASLA – Carey Duncan Design; Mohamed VI Polytechnic Univsersity ### 2290864###Speaker###PrLArch (SACLAP) MLA (Cornell) MRP (Cornell) Bsc (TRP) Wits ASLA AAPM ILASA###Carey Duncan Design; Mohamed VI Polytechnic Univsersity###Speaker: Carey J. Duncan, ASLA – Carey Duncan Design; Mohamed VI Polytechnic Univsersity
###Lead Speaker: Andrew Kohr, PLA, ASLA – Pond and Company
Speaker: Shannon James, Sr. (he/him/his) – Aerotropolis Atlanta Alliance
Speaker: Andrew Fayn, MPl. (he/him/his) – MXD Development Strategists
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Andrew Kohr, PLA, ASLA – Pond and Company
### @@@ Shannon James, Sr. (he/him/his) – Aerotropolis Atlanta Alliance ### 2290937###Speaker###President/CEO###Aerotropolis Atlanta Alliance###Speaker: Shannon James, Sr. (he/him/his) – Aerotropolis Atlanta Alliance
### he/him/his @@@ Andrew Fayn, MPl. (he/him/his) – MXD Development Strategists ### 2290938###Speaker###Principal###MXD Development Strategists###Speaker: Andrew Fayn, MPl. (he/him/his) – MXD Development Strategists
### he/him/hisGuest Speaker: Peter Crowley, ASLA, PLA – LandDesign
Guest Speaker: Rhett Crocker, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – LandDesign
Guest Speaker: Raymond Waugh, PE (he/him/his) – LandDesign
Guest Speaker: Stephanie Pankiewicz, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – LandDesign
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Guest Speaker: Peter Crowley, ASLA, PLA – LandDesign
### @@@ Rhett Crocker, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – LandDesign ### 2291064###Guest Speaker###Chief Executive Officer / President###LandDesign###Guest Speaker: Rhett Crocker, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – LandDesign
### he/him/his @@@ Raymond Waugh, PE (he/him/his) – LandDesign ### 2291065###Guest Speaker###Chief Operating Officer###LandDesign###Guest Speaker: Raymond Waugh, PE (he/him/his) – LandDesign
### he/him/his @@@ Stephanie Pankiewicz, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – LandDesign ### 984314###Guest Speaker###Partner###LandDesign###Guest Speaker: Stephanie Pankiewicz, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – LandDesign
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Maria Landoni, ASLA – Sur Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Ronda Burnett, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Missouri Department of Conservation
Speaker: Elliott Duemler (he/him/his) – National Nursery Products
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Maria Landoni, ASLA – Sur Landscape Architecture
### @@@ Ronda Burnett, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Missouri Department of Conservation ### 2290892###Speaker###Community Conservation Planner###Missouri Department of Conservation###Speaker: Ronda Burnett, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Missouri Department of Conservation
### she/her/hers @@@ Elliott Duemler (he/him/his) – National Nursery Products ### 2290893###Speaker###Sales Representative- Native Plant Production Expert###National Nursery Products###Speaker: Elliott Duemler (he/him/his) – National Nursery Products
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Rob Holmes, ASLA – Auburn University
Speaker: Jeffrey King, Affil. ASLA, PE – Engineer Research and Development Center, US Army Corps of Engineers
Speaker: Mindy Strevig, PE (she/her/hers) – Anchor QEA
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Rob Holmes, ASLA – Auburn University
### @@@ Jeffrey King, Affil. ASLA, PE – Engineer Research and Development Center, US Army Corps of Engineers ### 2290862###Speaker###National Lead and Program Manager of Engineering with Nature® (EWN®) Program###Engineer Research and Development Center, US Army Corps of Engineers###Speaker: Jeffrey King, Affil. ASLA, PE – Engineer Research and Development Center, US Army Corps of Engineers
### @@@ Mindy Strevig, PE (she/her/hers) – Anchor QEA ### 2290970###Speaker###Managing Engineer###Anchor QEA###Speaker: Mindy Strevig, PE (she/her/hers) – Anchor QEA
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Hyeyoung Choi, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Sungkyunkwan University
Speaker: Myungjin Shin – Environmental Planning Institute, SNU
Speaker: Daniel S. Oh, AICP, LEED AP – Square MMKM
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Hyeyoung Choi, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Sungkyunkwan University
### @@@ Myungjin Shin – Environmental Planning Institute, SNU ### 2290832###Speaker###Research Fellow###Environmental Planning Institute, SNU###Speaker: Myungjin Shin – Environmental Planning Institute, SNU
### @@@ Daniel S. Oh, AICP, LEED AP – Square MMKM ### 2290833###Speaker###Director of Urban Planning and Design###Square MMKM###Speaker: Daniel S. Oh, AICP, LEED AP – Square MMKM
###Lead Speaker: Deb Guenther, FASLA – Mithun
Speaker: Matt Williams, ASLA – City of Detroit
Speaker: Diane Jones Allen, FASLA, PLA – DesignJonesllc.com
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Deb Guenther, FASLA – Mithun
### @@@ Matt Williams, ASLA – City of Detroit ### 1616233###Speaker###Senior Economic Development Advisor###City of Detroit###Speaker: Matt Williams, ASLA – City of Detroit
### @@@ Diane Jones Allen, FASLA, PLA – DesignJonesllc.com ### 710250###Speaker###Principal Landscape Architect###DesignJonesllc.com###Speaker: Diane Jones Allen, FASLA, PLA – DesignJonesllc.com
###Lead Speaker: Megan Born, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
Speaker: Lannie McClelen, ASLA, PLA – Texas Trees Foundation
Speaker: Brent Bucknum – Hyphae Design Laboratory
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Megan Born, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
### she/her/hers @@@ Lannie McClelen, ASLA, PLA – Texas Trees Foundation ### 2290947###Speaker###SWMD Director###Texas Trees Foundation###Speaker: Lannie McClelen, ASLA, PLA – Texas Trees Foundation
### @@@ Brent Bucknum – Hyphae Design Laboratory ### 2290948###Speaker###Founder###Hyphae Design Laboratory###Speaker: Brent Bucknum – Hyphae Design Laboratory
###Lead Speaker: Gareth Mahon, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – RKLA Studio Landscape Architecture LLP
Speaker: Diane M. Lipovsky, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Superbloom
Speaker: Yotam Kedem – Precise Int Corp
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Gareth Mahon, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – RKLA Studio Landscape Architecture LLP
### @@@ Diane M. Lipovsky, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Superbloom ### 1616140###Speaker###Principal/Co-Founder###Superbloom###Speaker: Diane M. Lipovsky, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Superbloom
### she/her/hers @@@ Yotam Kedem – Precise Int Corp ### 2290960###Speaker###Partner###Precise Int Corp###Speaker: Yotam Kedem – Precise Int Corp
###Lead Speaker: Tom Oslund, FASLA, PLA, FAAR – O2 Design
Speaker: Jeffrey F. Bullock – University of Dubuque
Speaker: Han Zhang, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – O2 Design
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Tom Oslund, FASLA, PLA, FAAR – O2 Design
### @@@ Jeffrey F. Bullock – University of Dubuque ### 2290999###Speaker###President###University of Dubuque###Speaker: Jeffrey F. Bullock – University of Dubuque
### @@@ Han Zhang, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – O2 Design ### 2291000###Speaker###Principal###O2 Design###Speaker: Han Zhang, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – O2 Design
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Kathryn A. Finnigan, Associate ASLA (she/her/hers) – Kurisu LLC
Speaker: Amy Wagenfeld, Affil. ASLA – University of Washington Department of Landscape Architecture and Amy Wagenfeld | Design
Speaker: Benjamin Jensen, Associate ASLA (he/him/his) – HOK
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Kathryn A. Finnigan, Associate ASLA (she/her/hers) – Kurisu LLC
### she/her/hers @@@ Amy Wagenfeld, Affil. ASLA – University of Washington Department of Landscape Architecture and Amy Wagenfeld | Design ### 2290909###Speaker###Affiliate Associate Professor###University of Washington Department of Landscape Architecture and Amy Wagenfeld | Design###Speaker: Amy Wagenfeld, Affil. ASLA – University of Washington Department of Landscape Architecture and Amy Wagenfeld | Design
### @@@ Benjamin Jensen, Associate ASLA (he/him/his) – HOK ### 2290910###Speaker###Landscape Designer###HOK###Speaker: Benjamin Jensen, Associate ASLA (he/him/his) – HOK
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Megan Barnes, ASLA – Landscape Architecture Foundation
Speaker: Mikyoung Kim, FASLA – Mikyoung Kim
Speaker: Rebecca S. Popowsky, ASLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – OLIN
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Megan Barnes, ASLA – Landscape Architecture Foundation
### @@@ Mikyoung Kim, FASLA – Mikyoung Kim ### 148552###Speaker###Founding Principal###Mikyoung Kim###Speaker: Mikyoung Kim, FASLA – Mikyoung Kim
### @@@ Rebecca S. Popowsky, ASLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – OLIN ### 521880###Speaker###Research Associate###OLIN###Speaker: Rebecca S. Popowsky, ASLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – OLIN
### she/her/hersGuest Speaker: Michael Vergason, FASLA, FAAR – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects
Guest Speaker: Beata Boodell Corcoran, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects
Guest Speaker: Kameron Aroom, ASLA, PLA – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Guest Speaker: Michael Vergason, FASLA, FAAR – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects
### @@@ Beata Boodell Corcoran, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects ### 2279558###Guest Speaker###Principal###Michael Vergason Landscape Architects###Guest Speaker: Beata Boodell Corcoran, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects
### she/her/hers @@@ Kameron Aroom, ASLA, PLA – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects ### 2291070###Guest Speaker###Principal###Michael Vergason Landscape Architects###Guest Speaker: Kameron Aroom, ASLA, PLA – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects
###Lead Speaker: Thomas Rainer, ASLA, PLA – Phyto Studio
Speaker: Chris Landau, Affil. ASLA (he/him/his) – LANDAU Design+Technology
Speaker: Xun Liu, ASLA – University of Southern California
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Thomas Rainer, ASLA, PLA – Phyto Studio
### @@@ Chris Landau, Affil. ASLA (he/him/his) – LANDAU Design+Technology ### 2290839###Speaker###Principal###LANDAU Design+Technology###Speaker: Chris Landau, Affil. ASLA (he/him/his) – LANDAU Design+Technology
### he/him/his @@@ Xun Liu, ASLA – University of Southern California ### 2290838###Speaker###Lecturer###University of Southern California###Speaker: Xun Liu, ASLA – University of Southern California
###Lead Speaker: Sarah Johnson, ASLA, PLA, AICP – Toole Design Group
Speaker: James Elliott, AICP – Toole Design
Speaker: Eric Childs, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Toole Design
Speaker: Juliet Shoultz, PE – U.S Access Board
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Sarah Johnson, ASLA, PLA, AICP – Toole Design Group
### @@@ James Elliott, AICP – Toole Design ### 2290913###Speaker###Senior Planner###Toole Design###Speaker: James Elliott, AICP – Toole Design
### @@@ Eric Childs, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Toole Design ### 2290914###Speaker###Senior Landscape Architect###Toole Design###Speaker: Eric Childs, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Toole Design
### he/him/his @@@ Juliet Shoultz, PE – U.S Access Board ### 2299458###Speaker###Transportation Systems Engineer###U.S Access Board###Speaker: Juliet Shoultz, PE – U.S Access Board
###Lead Speaker: Jen Cross, ASLA, PLA – HDR
Speaker: Kene Okigbo, ASLA – RDG Planning & Design
Speaker: Zak Pierce, ASLA – CLH design
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Jen Cross, ASLA, PLA – HDR
### @@@ Kene Okigbo, ASLA – RDG Planning & Design ### 711420###Speaker###Landscape Architect###RDG Planning & Design###Speaker: Kene Okigbo, ASLA – RDG Planning & Design
### @@@ Zak Pierce, ASLA – CLH design ### 2290936###Speaker###CEO###CLH design###Speaker: Zak Pierce, ASLA – CLH design
###Lead Speaker: Gregory Miller, FASLA (he/him/his) – Pland Collaborative
Speaker: Rumer J. Alleyne-LeGendre (she/her/hers) – Office of Congresswoman Velázquez
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Gregory Miller, FASLA (he/him/his) – Pland Collaborative
### he/him/his @@@ Rumer J. Alleyne-LeGendre (she/her/hers) – Office of Congresswoman Velázquez ### 2291001###Speaker###Senior Legislative Assistant###Office of Congresswoman Velázquez###Speaker: Rumer J. Alleyne-LeGendre (she/her/hers) – Office of Congresswoman Velázquez
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Sarah Boyer, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Lord Aeck Sargent
Speaker: Greg Levine – Trees Atlanta
Speaker: José M. Almiñana, FASLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (he/him/his) – Andropogon Associates, Ltd.
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Sarah Boyer, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Lord Aeck Sargent
### @@@ Greg Levine – Trees Atlanta ### 2290867###Speaker###Executive Director###Trees Atlanta###Speaker: Greg Levine – Trees Atlanta
### @@@ José M. Almiñana, FASLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (he/him/his) – Andropogon Associates, Ltd. ### 148753###Speaker###Principal###Andropogon Associates, Ltd.###Speaker: José M. Almiñana, FASLA, LEED AP, SITES AP (he/him/his) – Andropogon Associates, Ltd.
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Jack Sullivan, FASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – University of Maryland
Speaker: Bob Hruby, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Campion Hruby Landscape Architects
Speaker: Jennifer Horn, ASLA, PLA, ISA Certified Arborist (she/her/hers) – Horn & Co.
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Jack Sullivan, FASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – University of Maryland
### he/him/his @@@ Bob Hruby, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Campion Hruby Landscape Architects ### 2279574###Speaker###Principal###Campion Hruby Landscape Architects###Speaker: Bob Hruby, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Campion Hruby Landscape Architects
### he/him/his @@@ Jennifer Horn, ASLA, PLA, ISA Certified Arborist (she/her/hers) – Horn & Co. ### 2290998###Speaker###Founding Principal###Horn & Co.###Speaker: Jennifer Horn, ASLA, PLA, ISA Certified Arborist (she/her/hers) – Horn & Co.
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: David A. Rubin, FASLA, FAAR (he/him/his) – DAVID RUBIN Land Collective
Speaker: Rene O. Diaz (he/him/his) – DowntownDC Business Improvement District
Speaker: Galin Brooks, AICP – RDDC/PDR
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: David A. Rubin, FASLA, FAAR (he/him/his) – DAVID RUBIN Land Collective
### he/him/his @@@ Rene O. Diaz (he/him/his) – DowntownDC Business Improvement District ### 2290840###Speaker###Franklin Park Supervisor###DowntownDC Business Improvement District###Speaker: Rene O. Diaz (he/him/his) – DowntownDC Business Improvement District
### he/him/his @@@ Galin Brooks, AICP – RDDC/PDR ### 2290841###Speaker###President & CEO###RDDC/PDR###Speaker: Galin Brooks, AICP – RDDC/PDR
###Lead Speaker: Dacia Woodworth – Natural Stone Institute
Speaker: J.c. Slocum – The Gallegos Corporation
Speaker: Ben Roush, ASLA – Design Workshop, Inc.
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Dacia Woodworth – Natural Stone Institute
### @@@ J.c. Slocum – The Gallegos Corporation ### 2291030###Speaker###Vice President, Business Development###The Gallegos Corporation###Speaker: J.c. Slocum – The Gallegos Corporation
### @@@ Ben Roush, ASLA – Design Workshop, Inc. ### 2291029###Speaker###Principal, PLA###Design Workshop, Inc.###Speaker: Ben Roush, ASLA – Design Workshop, Inc.
###Lead Speaker: Taewook Cha, FASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Supermass Studio
Speaker: Stephanie Onwenu, Associate ASLA (she/they) – Ijeomalandartscapes LLC
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Taewook Cha, FASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Supermass Studio
### he/him/his @@@ Stephanie Onwenu, Associate ASLA (she/they) – Ijeomalandartscapes LLC ### 2290871###Speaker###Landscape Designer + Visual Artist###Ijeomalandartscapes LLC###Speaker: Stephanie Onwenu, Associate ASLA (she/they) – Ijeomalandartscapes LLC
### she/theyLead Speaker: Isabelle Asakura, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Asakura Robinson Company
Speaker: Andrew Knuppel, AICP, CFM (he/him/his) – Asakura Robinson
Speaker: Carolyn White – Harris County Public Health
Speaker: Jaime Gonzalez – Independent
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Isabelle Asakura, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Asakura Robinson Company
### she/her/hers @@@ Andrew Knuppel, AICP, CFM (he/him/his) – Asakura Robinson ### 2291053###Speaker###Associate Principal###Asakura Robinson###Speaker: Andrew Knuppel, AICP, CFM (he/him/his) – Asakura Robinson
### he/him/his @@@ Carolyn White – Harris County Public Health ### 2291054###Speaker###Urban Environmental Planner###Harris County Public Health###Speaker: Carolyn White – Harris County Public Health
### @@@ Jaime Gonzalez – Independent ### 2291048###Speaker###Independent Professional###Independent###Speaker: Jaime Gonzalez – Independent
###Lead Speaker: Kirk Gordon, ISA (he/him/his) – SCAPE Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Martin Harwood, RLA, ISA (he/him/his) – SCAPE Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Sarah Fisher Curtin (she/her/hers) – Battery Park City Authority
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Kirk Gordon, ISA (he/him/his) – SCAPE Landscape Architecture
### he/him/his @@@ Martin Harwood, RLA, ISA (he/him/his) – SCAPE Landscape Architecture ### 2290885###Speaker###Technical Director###SCAPE Landscape Architecture###Speaker: Martin Harwood, RLA, ISA (he/him/his) – SCAPE Landscape Architecture
### he/him/his @@@ Sarah Fisher Curtin (she/her/hers) – Battery Park City Authority ### 2290884###Speaker###Director of Sustainability###Battery Park City Authority###Speaker: Sarah Fisher Curtin (she/her/hers) – Battery Park City Authority
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Kirk W. Keller, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Studio One Eleven
Speaker: Chelsea Richer, AICP (she/her/hers) – Fehr & Peers
Speaker: John Moreno – City of Paramount
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Kirk W. Keller, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP – Studio One Eleven
### @@@ Chelsea Richer, AICP (she/her/hers) – Fehr & Peers ### 2290976###Speaker###Principal, Leader on Climate Change & Resilience###Fehr & Peers###Speaker: Chelsea Richer, AICP (she/her/hers) – Fehr & Peers
### she/her/hers @@@ John Moreno – City of Paramount ### 2290983###Speaker###City Manager###City of Paramount###Speaker: John Moreno – City of Paramount
###Lead Speaker: Amanda Bailey, PLA, ASLA (she/her/hers) – MxM Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Peggy Martinez, ADAC – Creative Inclusion
Speaker: Karen L. Braitmayer, FAIA (she/her/hers) – Studio Pacifica
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Amanda Bailey, PLA, ASLA (she/her/hers) – MxM Landscape Architecture
### she/her/hers @@@ Peggy Martinez, ADAC – Creative Inclusion ### 2290972###Speaker###Principal###Creative Inclusion###Speaker: Peggy Martinez, ADAC – Creative Inclusion
### @@@ Karen L. Braitmayer, FAIA (she/her/hers) – Studio Pacifica ### 1311694###Speaker###Founding Principal###Studio Pacifica###Speaker: Karen L. Braitmayer, FAIA (she/her/hers) – Studio Pacifica
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Shawn Balon, ASLA, PLA – Timmons Group
Speaker: Nicole Warns, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – TBG Partners
Speaker: Erica J. Christenson, ASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – TEN x TEN
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Shawn Balon, ASLA, PLA – Timmons Group
### @@@ Nicole Warns, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – TBG Partners ### 1616196###Speaker###Director of Design, Principal###TBG Partners###Speaker: Nicole Warns, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – TBG Partners
### she/her/hers @@@ Erica J. Christenson, ASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – TEN x TEN ### 1949741###Speaker###Managing Director###TEN x TEN###Speaker: Erica J. Christenson, ASLA, PLA, SITES AP (she/her/hers) – TEN x TEN
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Julie Canter, ASLA, LEED AP – PWP Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Teresa A Durkin, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Trust for the National Mall
Speaker: Sarah Steele (she/her/hers) – Hensel Phelps
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Julie Canter, ASLA, LEED AP – PWP Landscape Architecture
### @@@ Teresa A Durkin, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Trust for the National Mall ### 2290879###Speaker###Executive Vice President###Trust for the National Mall###Speaker: Teresa A Durkin, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Trust for the National Mall
### she/her/hers @@@ Sarah Steele (she/her/hers) – Hensel Phelps ### 2290880###Speaker###Preconstruction Manager###Hensel Phelps###Speaker: Sarah Steele (she/her/hers) – Hensel Phelps
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Wendy Andringa, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP – Assemblage Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Ilana Cohen, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Atelier Roberta
Speaker: Alexander Bender (he/him/his) – Tri-Lox
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Wendy Andringa, RLA, ASLA, LEED AP – Assemblage Landscape Architecture
### @@@ Ilana Cohen, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Atelier Roberta ### 2290952###Speaker###Landscape Architect###Atelier Roberta###Speaker: Ilana Cohen, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Atelier Roberta
### she/her/hers @@@ Alexander Bender (he/him/his) – Tri-Lox ### 2290953###Speaker###Co-Founder + Managing Partner###Tri-Lox###Speaker: Alexander Bender (he/him/his) – Tri-Lox
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Jeremy Person, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Bureau of Environmental Services, City of Portland, Oregon
Speaker: Jim Cooper, ASLA, PLA, PWS (he/him/his) – Biohabitats
Speaker: Ann E. English, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Montgomery County/ DEP Watershed Restoration Division
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Jeremy Person, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Bureau of Environmental Services, City of Portland, Oregon
### he/him/his @@@ Jim Cooper, ASLA, PLA, PWS (he/him/his) – Biohabitats ### 2279533###Speaker###Principal Landscape Architect###Biohabitats###Speaker: Jim Cooper, ASLA, PLA, PWS (he/him/his) – Biohabitats
### he/him/his @@@ Ann E. English, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Montgomery County/ DEP Watershed Restoration Division ### 2290925###Speaker###RainScapes Manager###Montgomery County/ DEP Watershed Restoration Division###Speaker: Ann E. English, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Montgomery County/ DEP Watershed Restoration Division
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Braden T. Meadows, Assoc. ASLA – SWH Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Karen M. Cesare, PLA, ASLA – Novak Environmental, Inc.
Speaker: Samuel J. Creekmore, IV, ASLA – Mississippi House of Representatives
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Braden T. Meadows, Assoc. ASLA – SWH Landscape Architecture
### @@@ Karen M. Cesare, PLA, ASLA – Novak Environmental, Inc. ### 710301###Speaker###President###Novak Environmental, Inc.###Speaker: Karen M. Cesare, PLA, ASLA – Novak Environmental, Inc.
### @@@ Samuel J. Creekmore, IV, ASLA – Mississippi House of Representatives ### 2291020###Speaker###State Representative Mississippi & Landscape Architect for Creemore Landscape LTD.###Mississippi House of Representatives###Speaker: Samuel J. Creekmore, IV, ASLA – Mississippi House of Representatives
###Lead Speaker: Laura Gornowski Marett, ASLA – Scape Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Thad Pawlowski – Partners in Public Design
Speaker: Ethan Imhoff – City of Johnstown, Pennsylvania
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Laura Gornowski Marett, ASLA – Scape Landscape Architecture
### @@@ Thad Pawlowski – Partners in Public Design ### 2290875###Speaker###Partner###Partners in Public Design###Speaker: Thad Pawlowski – Partners in Public Design
### @@@ Ethan Imhoff – City of Johnstown, Pennsylvania ### 2290876###Speaker###City Manager###City of Johnstown, Pennsylvania###Speaker: Ethan Imhoff – City of Johnstown, Pennsylvania
###Lead Speaker: Austin Dunn, ASLA, PLA – Iowa State University
Speaker: Ryan Booth, ASLA, PLA – Alta Planning & Design
Speaker: Kevin Belle, AICP (he/him/his) – Rails to Trails Conservancy
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Austin Dunn, ASLA, PLA – Iowa State University
### @@@ Ryan Booth, ASLA, PLA – Alta Planning & Design ### 2290882###Speaker###Senior Associate Landscape Architect###Alta Planning & Design###Speaker: Ryan Booth, ASLA, PLA – Alta Planning & Design
### @@@ Kevin Belle, AICP (he/him/his) – Rails to Trails Conservancy ### 2290883###Speaker###Project Manager, Great American Rail-Trail###Rails to Trails Conservancy###Speaker: Kevin Belle, AICP (he/him/his) – Rails to Trails Conservancy
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Rick A. Utting, IES – DarkSky International
Speaker: Nancy Clanton, PE, FIES, FIALD, LC, LEED Fellow (she/her/hers) – Visibility Innovations, LLC
Speaker: Randy J. Burkett, FIALD, FIES – Reed Burkett Lighting Design
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Rick A. Utting, IES – DarkSky International
### @@@ Nancy Clanton, PE, FIES, FIALD, LC, LEED Fellow (she/her/hers) – Visibility Innovations, LLC ### 2290917###Speaker###CEO###Visibility Innovations, LLC###Speaker: Nancy Clanton, PE, FIES, FIALD, LC, LEED Fellow (she/her/hers) – Visibility Innovations, LLC
### she/her/hers @@@ Randy J. Burkett, FIALD, FIES – Reed Burkett Lighting Design ### 2290918###Speaker###Design Principal###Reed Burkett Lighting Design###Speaker: Randy J. Burkett, FIALD, FIES – Reed Burkett Lighting Design
###Lead Speaker: Deshaun L. Bennett – Hummingbird Community Cooperation
Speaker: Jescelle R. Major, ASLA, LEED Green Associate – Arizona State University/ Well Outside
Speaker: Bronwen Mastro, ASLA, LEED BD+C (she/her/hers) – Bend Park and Recreation District
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Deshaun L. Bennett – Hummingbird Community Cooperation
### @@@ Jescelle R. Major, ASLA, LEED Green Associate – Arizona State University/ Well Outside ### 2291059###Speaker###Assistant Teaching Professor###Arizona State University/ Well Outside###Speaker: Jescelle R. Major, ASLA, LEED Green Associate – Arizona State University/ Well Outside
### @@@ Bronwen Mastro, ASLA, LEED BD+C (she/her/hers) – Bend Park and Recreation District ### 2291061###Speaker###Landscape Architect###Bend Park and Recreation District###Speaker: Bronwen Mastro, ASLA, LEED BD+C (she/her/hers) – Bend Park and Recreation District
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Heidi Thomas, PLA, ASLA (she/her/hers) – EnviroCollab
Speaker: Taji Amani – Baltimore Roundtable for Economic Democracy
Speaker: Parag Rajendra Khandhar, Esq. (he/him/his) – Gilmore Khandhar, LLC
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Heidi Thomas, PLA, ASLA (she/her/hers) – EnviroCollab
### she/her/hers @@@ Taji Amani – Baltimore Roundtable for Economic Democracy ### 2290929###Speaker###Business Relationship Steward###Baltimore Roundtable for Economic Democracy###Speaker: Taji Amani – Baltimore Roundtable for Economic Democracy
### @@@ Parag Rajendra Khandhar, Esq. (he/him/his) – Gilmore Khandhar, LLC ### 2290930###Speaker###Principal###Gilmore Khandhar, LLC###Speaker: Parag Rajendra Khandhar, Esq. (he/him/his) – Gilmore Khandhar, LLC
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Kimberly Garza, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Atlas Lab Inc.
Speaker: Salvador N. Lindquist, ASLA – University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Speaker: Keenan Gibbons, ASLA, LEED Green Associate – SmithGroup, University of Michigan
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Kimberly Garza, ASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – Atlas Lab Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Salvador N. Lindquist, ASLA – University of Nebraska - Lincoln ### 1472681###Speaker###Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture###University of Nebraska - Lincoln###Speaker: Salvador N. Lindquist, ASLA – University of Nebraska - Lincoln
### @@@ Keenan Gibbons, ASLA, LEED Green Associate – SmithGroup, University of Michigan ### 2290946###Speaker###Landscape Architect, Lecturer###SmithGroup, University of Michigan###Speaker: Keenan Gibbons, ASLA, LEED Green Associate – SmithGroup, University of Michigan
###Lead Speaker: Christopher R. Ng-Hardy, ASLA, PLA – Sasaki
Speaker: Gillian T. Davies (she/her/hers) – BSC Group, Inc. & Visiting Scholar, Tufts University Global Development & Environment Institute
Speaker: Rachel W. Lindsay, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Regenerative Design Group
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Christopher R. Ng-Hardy, ASLA, PLA – Sasaki
### @@@ Gillian T. Davies (she/her/hers) – BSC Group, Inc. & Visiting Scholar, Tufts University Global Development & Environment Institute ### 2290996###Speaker###Senior Ecologist/Natural Climate Solutions Specialist###BSC Group, Inc. & Visiting Scholar, Tufts University Global Development & Environment Institute###Speaker: Gillian T. Davies (she/her/hers) – BSC Group, Inc. & Visiting Scholar, Tufts University Global Development & Environment Institute
### she/her/hers @@@ Rachel W. Lindsay, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Regenerative Design Group ### 2290997###Speaker###Head of Site Design###Regenerative Design Group###Speaker: Rachel W. Lindsay, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Regenerative Design Group
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Steve A. Rasmussen Cancian, ASLA, PLA – North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Speaker: Diane Jones Allen, FASLA, PLA – DesignJonesllc.com
Speaker: Azzurra Cox, ASLA – University of Pennsylvania Weitzman School of Design
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Steve A. Rasmussen Cancian, ASLA, PLA – North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
### @@@ Diane Jones Allen, FASLA, PLA – DesignJonesllc.com ### 710250###Speaker###Principal Landscape Architect###DesignJonesllc.com###Speaker: Diane Jones Allen, FASLA, PLA – DesignJonesllc.com
### @@@ Azzurra Cox, ASLA – University of Pennsylvania Weitzman School of Design ### 2291031###Speaker###Assistant Professor###University of Pennsylvania Weitzman School of Design###Speaker: Azzurra Cox, ASLA – University of Pennsylvania Weitzman School of Design
###Lead Speaker: Mikyoung Kim, FASLA – Mikyoung Kim
Speaker: Sierra L. Bainbridge, ASLA – MASS Group
Speaker: Chelina Odbert, Hon. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Kounkuey Design Initiative
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Mikyoung Kim, FASLA – Mikyoung Kim
### @@@ Sierra L. Bainbridge, ASLA – MASS Group ### 431229###Speaker###Senior Principal & landMASS Studio Director###MASS Group###Speaker: Sierra L. Bainbridge, ASLA – MASS Group
### @@@ Chelina Odbert, Hon. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Kounkuey Design Initiative ### 218275###Speaker###CEO + Founding Principal###Kounkuey Design Initiative###Speaker: Chelina Odbert, Hon. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Kounkuey Design Initiative
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Sarah Coles (she/her/hers) – Texas Children in Nature Network
Speaker: Melody Alcazar (she/her/hers) – City of Austin
Speaker: Jaime Gonzalez – Independent
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Sarah Coles (she/her/hers) – Texas Children in Nature Network
### she/her/hers @@@ Melody Alcazar (she/her/hers) – City of Austin ### 2291047###Speaker###Program Manager###City of Austin###Speaker: Melody Alcazar (she/her/hers) – City of Austin
### she/her/hers @@@ Jaime Gonzalez – Independent ### 2291048###Speaker###Independent Professional###Independent###Speaker: Jaime Gonzalez – Independent
###Lead Speaker: Tim Watkins, AICP – Wasatch Front Regional Council
Speaker: Steven Kellenberg (he/him/his) – Kellenberg Studio
Speaker: Jim MacRae, PLA, LEED AP – Design Workshop
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Tim Watkins, AICP – Wasatch Front Regional Council
### @@@ Steven Kellenberg (he/him/his) – Kellenberg Studio ### 2291062###Speaker###Founder and principal###Kellenberg Studio###Speaker: Steven Kellenberg (he/him/his) – Kellenberg Studio
### he/him/his @@@ Jim MacRae, PLA, LEED AP – Design Workshop ### 2291051###Speaker###Principal###Design Workshop###Speaker: Jim MacRae, PLA, LEED AP – Design Workshop
###Guest Speaker: Glenn L. Smith, FASLA, Loeb Fellow (he/him/his) – PUSH studio, LLC
Guest Speaker: Vinson Hustvedt-Camacho, Associate AIA – PUSH studio
Guest Speaker: Hakeem Wilson, PLA – PUSH studio
Moderator: Monique Bassey, ASLA (she/her/hers) – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Guest Speaker: Glenn L. Smith, FASLA, Loeb Fellow (he/him/his) – PUSH studio, LLC
### he/him/his @@@ Vinson Hustvedt-Camacho, Associate AIA – PUSH studio ### 2291073###Guest Speaker###Co-Found and Managing Director###PUSH studio###Guest Speaker: Vinson Hustvedt-Camacho, Associate AIA – PUSH studio
### @@@ Hakeem Wilson, PLA – PUSH studio ### 2291077###Guest Speaker###Project Manager and Landscape Architect###PUSH studio###Guest Speaker: Hakeem Wilson, PLA – PUSH studio
### @@@ Monique Bassey, ASLA (she/her/hers) – University of Nebraska-Lincoln ### 1616104###Moderator###Visiting Assistant Professor###University of Nebraska-Lincoln###Moderator: Monique Bassey, ASLA (she/her/hers) – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Christina Hite, FASLA (she/her/hers) – Dix.Hite + Partners
Speaker: Timothee Salin – IMG ENTERPRISES
Speaker: Pierce Jones (he/him/his) – University of Florida
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Christina Hite, FASLA (she/her/hers) – Dix.Hite + Partners
### she/her/hers @@@ Timothee Salin – IMG ENTERPRISES ### 2291008###Speaker###CO-CEO###IMG ENTERPRISES###Speaker: Timothee Salin – IMG ENTERPRISES
### @@@ Pierce Jones (he/him/his) – University of Florida ### 2291009###Speaker###Director, Program for Resource Efficient Communities###University of Florida###Speaker: Pierce Jones (he/him/his) – University of Florida
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Todd D. Johnson, FASLA (he/him/his) – Utah State University
Speaker: Phillip Fernberg, ASLA – OJB Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Addison Martin, Student ASLA (she/they) – Utah State University
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Todd D. Johnson, FASLA (he/him/his) – Utah State University
### he/him/his @@@ Phillip Fernberg, ASLA – OJB Landscape Architecture ### 2291025###Speaker###Director of Digital Innovation###OJB Landscape Architecture###Speaker: Phillip Fernberg, ASLA – OJB Landscape Architecture
### @@@ Addison Martin, Student ASLA (she/they) – Utah State University ### 2291028###Speaker###Graduate Student###Utah State University###Speaker: Addison Martin, Student ASLA (she/they) – Utah State University
### she/theyLead Speaker: Yusheng Dent, ASLA (he/him/his) – SWA Group
Speaker: Chad Lord – National Parks Conservation Association
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Yusheng Dent, ASLA (he/him/his) – SWA Group
### he/him/his @@@ Chad Lord – National Parks Conservation Association ### 2290985###Speaker###Senior Director, Government Affairs###National Parks Conservation Association###Speaker: Chad Lord – National Parks Conservation Association
###Lead Speaker: Andrew W. Wickham, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – LPA Design Studios
Speaker: Marieke Lacasse, FASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – GGLO
Speaker: Alejandra Hinojosa, Affil. ASLA – SWA Group
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Andrew W. Wickham, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – LPA Design Studios
### he/him/his @@@ Marieke Lacasse, FASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – GGLO ### 148530###Speaker###Principal###GGLO###Speaker: Marieke Lacasse, FASLA, LEED AP (she/her/hers) – GGLO
### she/her/hers @@@ Alejandra Hinojosa, Affil. ASLA – SWA Group ### 2290949###Speaker###Climate & Sustainability Specialist###SWA Group###Speaker: Alejandra Hinojosa, Affil. ASLA – SWA Group
###Lead Speaker: Misa Chen, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – STUDIO EDITION
Speaker: Joshua Vermillion – University of Nevada Las Vegas
Speaker: Richardo J. Rodríguez De Santiago, AIA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Bytes & Mortar
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Misa Chen, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – STUDIO EDITION
### she/her/hers @@@ Joshua Vermillion – University of Nevada Las Vegas ### 2290826###Speaker###Associate Professor###University of Nevada Las Vegas###Speaker: Joshua Vermillion – University of Nevada Las Vegas
### @@@ Richardo J. Rodríguez De Santiago, AIA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Bytes & Mortar ### 2290827###Speaker###Global Head of Digital Marketing Excellence & Strategist###Bytes & Mortar###Speaker: Richardo J. Rodríguez De Santiago, AIA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – Bytes & Mortar
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Connie J. Chung, AICP (she/her/hers) – HR&A Advisors
Speaker: Maureen Heffernan (she/her/hers) – Park Management Company
Speaker: Meghen Quinn, ASLA – Hargreaves Jones
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Connie J. Chung, AICP (she/her/hers) – HR&A Advisors
### she/her/hers @@@ Maureen Heffernan (she/her/hers) – Park Management Company ### 2291045###Speaker###CEO###Park Management Company###Speaker: Maureen Heffernan (she/her/hers) – Park Management Company
### she/her/hers @@@ Meghen Quinn, ASLA – Hargreaves Jones ### 710167###Speaker###Principal###Hargreaves Jones###Speaker: Meghen Quinn, ASLA – Hargreaves Jones
###Lead Speaker: Scott W. Wiley, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Timmons Group
Speaker: Catherine A. Puckett, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – HWC Engineering
Speaker: Jennifer Seacrest, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Olsson Studio
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Scott W. Wiley, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Timmons Group
### he/him/his @@@ Catherine A. Puckett, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – HWC Engineering ### 2290868###Speaker###Landscape Architecture Studio Lead###HWC Engineering###Speaker: Catherine A. Puckett, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – HWC Engineering
### she/her/hers @@@ Jennifer Seacrest, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Olsson Studio ### 2290869###Speaker###Lead Landscape Architect###Olsson Studio###Speaker: Jennifer Seacrest, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Olsson Studio
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Aaron Kowalski, AICP – MKSK
Speaker: Eddie Melton – City of Gary, Indiana
Speaker: Sherri Ziller – Northwest Indiana Regional Development Authority
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Aaron Kowalski, AICP – MKSK
### @@@ Eddie Melton – City of Gary, Indiana ### 2290991###Speaker###Mayor###City of Gary, Indiana###Speaker: Eddie Melton – City of Gary, Indiana
### @@@ Sherri Ziller – Northwest Indiana Regional Development Authority ### 2290992###Speaker###President and CEO###Northwest Indiana Regional Development Authority###Speaker: Sherri Ziller – Northwest Indiana Regional Development Authority
###Lead Speaker: Gentry K. Lock, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Stantec
Speaker: Olga Gorbunova, PE – EE Cruz
Speaker: Kathryn Prybylski, PE – NYC EDC
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Gentry K. Lock, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Stantec
### she/her/hers @@@ Olga Gorbunova, PE – EE Cruz ### 2290978###Speaker###Design Manager###EE Cruz###Speaker: Olga Gorbunova, PE – EE Cruz
### @@@ Kathryn Prybylski, PE – NYC EDC ### 2290977###Speaker###Senior Vice President###NYC EDC###Speaker: Kathryn Prybylski, PE – NYC EDC
###Lead Speaker: Ian Scherling, ASLA (he/him/his) – Sasaki
Speaker: Caitlyn Clauson – Sasaki
Speaker: Alexa Vaughn, ASLA (she/her/hers) – DeafScape / UCLA
Speaker: Christopher V. Downey, AIA (he/him/his) – Architecture for the Blind
Speaker: Ben Perez – University of California Berkeley
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Ian Scherling, ASLA (he/him/his) – Sasaki
### he/him/his @@@ Caitlyn Clauson – Sasaki ### 2290852###Speaker###Principal###Sasaki###Speaker: Caitlyn Clauson – Sasaki
### @@@ Alexa Vaughn, ASLA (she/her/hers) – DeafScape / UCLA ### 1311693###Speaker###Consultant & PhD Student###DeafScape / UCLA###Speaker: Alexa Vaughn, ASLA (she/her/hers) – DeafScape / UCLA
### she/her/hers @@@ Christopher V. Downey, AIA (he/him/his) – Architecture for the Blind ### 2290854###Speaker###Owner###Architecture for the Blind###Speaker: Christopher V. Downey, AIA (he/him/his) – Architecture for the Blind
### he/him/his @@@ Ben Perez – University of California Berkeley ### 2290853###Speaker######University of California Berkeley###Speaker: Ben Perez – University of California Berkeley
###Lead Speaker: Kate Orff, FASLA (she/her/hers) – SCAPE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE D.P.C.
Speaker: Carol Coletta – Memphis River Parks Partnership
Speaker: John Donnelly, ASLA, PLA – SCAPE Landscape Architecture, DPC
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Kate Orff, FASLA (she/her/hers) – SCAPE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE D.P.C.
### she/her/hers @@@ Carol Coletta – Memphis River Parks Partnership ### 523022###Speaker###President & CEO###Memphis River Parks Partnership###Speaker: Carol Coletta – Memphis River Parks Partnership
### @@@ John Donnelly, ASLA, PLA – SCAPE Landscape Architecture, DPC ### 1616218###Speaker###Partner + Technical Principal###SCAPE Landscape Architecture, DPC###Speaker: John Donnelly, ASLA, PLA – SCAPE Landscape Architecture, DPC
###Lead Speaker: Sarah W. Konradi, ASLA, PLA – Design Workshop Foundation
Speaker: Kofi Boone, FASLA (he/him/his) – NC State University
Speaker: Chris J. Suggs (he/him/his) – Kinston Teens, Inc.
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Sarah W. Konradi, ASLA, PLA – Design Workshop Foundation
### @@@ Kofi Boone, FASLA (he/him/his) – NC State University ### 2290981###Speaker###Professor###NC State University###Speaker: Kofi Boone, FASLA (he/him/his) – NC State University
### he/him/his @@@ Chris J. Suggs (he/him/his) – Kinston Teens, Inc. ### 2291007###Speaker###Executive Director###Kinston Teens, Inc.###Speaker: Chris J. Suggs (he/him/his) – Kinston Teens, Inc.
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Sally L. Brown – University of Washington
Speaker: Ron Alexander, Affil. ASLA (he/him/his) – R. Alexander Associates, Inc.
Speaker: Jake Chalfin (he/him/his) – laurel valley soils
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Sally L. Brown – University of Washington
### @@@ Ron Alexander, Affil. ASLA (he/him/his) – R. Alexander Associates, Inc. ### 2291037###Speaker###President###R. Alexander Associates, Inc.###Speaker: Ron Alexander, Affil. ASLA (he/him/his) – R. Alexander Associates, Inc.
### he/him/his @@@ Jake Chalfin (he/him/his) – laurel valley soils ### 2291038###Speaker###Sales Manager###laurel valley soils###Speaker: Jake Chalfin (he/him/his) – laurel valley soils
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Kaki Martin, FASLA, PLA – Klopfer Martin Design Group
Speaker: Matthew Cunningham, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Matthew Cunningham Landscape Design LLC and Harvard Graduate School of Design
Speaker: Kate England, GIP, ENV SP (she/her/hers) – City of Boston
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Kaki Martin, FASLA, PLA – Klopfer Martin Design Group
### @@@ Matthew Cunningham, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Matthew Cunningham Landscape Design LLC and Harvard Graduate School of Design ### 2290877###Speaker###Founding Principal + Creative Director and Lecturer###Matthew Cunningham Landscape Design LLC and Harvard Graduate School of Design###Speaker: Matthew Cunningham, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Matthew Cunningham Landscape Design LLC and Harvard Graduate School of Design
### he/him/his @@@ Kate England, GIP, ENV SP (she/her/hers) – City of Boston ### 2290878###Speaker###Director, Office of Green Infrastructure###City of Boston###Speaker: Kate England, GIP, ENV SP (she/her/hers) – City of Boston
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Daniel M. Winterbottom, FASLA – University of Washington
Speaker: Randy Guzek – Oregon State Penitentiary
Speaker: Jimmy Kashi – Oregon State Penitentiary
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Daniel M. Winterbottom, FASLA – University of Washington
### @@@ Randy Guzek – Oregon State Penitentiary ### 2291035###Speaker###Inmate###Oregon State Penitentiary###Speaker: Randy Guzek – Oregon State Penitentiary
### @@@ Jimmy Kashi – Oregon State Penitentiary ### 148494###Speaker###Inmate###Oregon State Penitentiary###Speaker: Jimmy Kashi – Oregon State Penitentiary
###Lead Speaker: Roderick Wyllie, FASLA (he/him/his) – Surfacedesign, Inc.
Speaker: Robin Winogrond, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Robin Winogrond. landscape arc
Speaker: Mark Rogero – Concreteworks
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Roderick Wyllie, FASLA (he/him/his) – Surfacedesign, Inc.
### he/him/his @@@ Robin Winogrond, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Robin Winogrond. landscape arc ### 2290926###Speaker###Ms. Robin Winogrond###Robin Winogrond. landscape arc###Speaker: Robin Winogrond, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Robin Winogrond. landscape arc
### she/her/hers @@@ Mark Rogero – Concreteworks ### 1612672###Speaker###Founder###Concreteworks###Speaker: Mark Rogero – Concreteworks
###Lead Speaker: Shawn M. Weidner, ASLA, PLA – Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects
Speaker: Demetrios Staurinos, ASLA (he/him/his) – OLIN
Speaker: John C. Payne, ASLA, PLA, ISA, Assoc. DBIA – SiteWorks
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Shawn M. Weidner, ASLA, PLA – Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects
### @@@ Demetrios Staurinos, ASLA (he/him/his) – OLIN ### 2290987###Speaker###Associate###OLIN###Speaker: Demetrios Staurinos, ASLA (he/him/his) – OLIN
### he/him/his @@@ John C. Payne, ASLA, PLA, ISA, Assoc. DBIA – SiteWorks ### 2290965###Speaker###Partner###SiteWorks###Speaker: John C. Payne, ASLA, PLA, ISA, Assoc. DBIA – SiteWorks
###Lead Speaker: Michael Radner, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Radner Design Associates, Inc.
Speaker: Emma Kelly, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Emma Kelly Landscape, LLC
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Michael Radner, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Radner Design Associates, Inc.
### he/him/his @@@ Emma Kelly, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Emma Kelly Landscape, LLC ### 2291018###Speaker###Principal###Emma Kelly Landscape, LLC###Speaker: Emma Kelly, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Emma Kelly Landscape, LLC
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Stephanie E. Hurley, ASLA – University of Vermont
Speaker: Amir Johnson – University of Vermont
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Stephanie E. Hurley, ASLA – University of Vermont
### @@@ Amir Johnson – University of Vermont ### 2290945###Speaker###Masters Candidate###University of Vermont###Speaker: Amir Johnson – University of Vermont
###Lead Speaker: Elle Segal (she/her/hers) – Rails to Trails Conservancy
Speaker: Kim Chesser (she/her/hers) – Rails to Trails Conservancy
Speaker: Joseph Reed – Rails to Trails Conservancy
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Elle Segal (she/her/hers) – Rails to Trails Conservancy
### she/her/hers @@@ Kim Chesser (she/her/hers) – Rails to Trails Conservancy ### 2290963###Speaker###State Advocacy Agency Specialist###Rails to Trails Conservancy###Speaker: Kim Chesser (she/her/hers) – Rails to Trails Conservancy
### she/her/hers @@@ Joseph Reed – Rails to Trails Conservancy ### 2290964###Speaker###Director of Government Relations###Rails to Trails Conservancy###Speaker: Joseph Reed – Rails to Trails Conservancy
###Field Session Leader: Adam Greenspan, FASLA – PWP Landscape Architecture
Field Session Leader: Sahar Coston-Hardy, Affil. ASLA – Sahar Coston-Hardy Photography
Field Session Presenter: Chris McGee (he/him/his) – Landscape Architecture Magazine
Field Session Presenter: Marion Brenner, Affil. ASLA – self employed
Design and the Creative Process
Field Session Leader: Adam Greenspan, FASLA – PWP Landscape Architecture
### @@@ Sahar Coston-Hardy, Affil. ASLA – Sahar Coston-Hardy Photography ### 592585###Field Session Leader###Photographer###Sahar Coston-Hardy Photography###Field Session Leader: Sahar Coston-Hardy, Affil. ASLA – Sahar Coston-Hardy Photography
### @@@ Chris McGee (he/him/his) – Landscape Architecture Magazine ### 522680###Field Session Presenter###Art Director###Landscape Architecture Magazine###Field Session Presenter: Chris McGee (he/him/his) – Landscape Architecture Magazine
### he/him/his @@@ Marion Brenner, Affil. ASLA – self employed ### 522679###Field Session Presenter###Photographer of Landscape Architecture###self employed###Field Session Presenter: Marion Brenner, Affil. ASLA – self employed
###Field Session Leader: Beth Elliott, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Fairfax County, Dept. of Planning and Development - Urban Centers Section
Field Session Leader: Danielle Sette, ASLA – Fairfax County, Dept. of Public Works and Environmental Services, Stormwater Planning Division
Field Session Presenter: Andrea B. Crossett – LandDesign
Field Session Presenter: Khristine F. Giangrandi, PLA, ASLA – LandDesign
Field Session Presenter: William Marsh, LEED AP, PE – Fairfax County government, Department of Land Development Services
Field Session Presenter: Rachel Rittler, PLA, ASLA – Parker Rodriguez
Field Session Presenter: Meghan Trossen
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: Beth Elliott, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Fairfax County, Dept. of Planning and Development - Urban Centers Section
### she/her/hers @@@ Danielle Sette, ASLA – Fairfax County, Dept. of Public Works and Environmental Services, Stormwater Planning Division ### 2279526###Field Session Leader###Landscape Architect III###Fairfax County, Dept. of Public Works and Environmental Services, Stormwater Planning Division###Field Session Leader: Danielle Sette, ASLA – Fairfax County, Dept. of Public Works and Environmental Services, Stormwater Planning Division
### @@@ Andrea B. Crossett – LandDesign ### 2279527###Field Session Presenter###Director###LandDesign###Field Session Presenter: Andrea B. Crossett – LandDesign
### @@@ Khristine F. Giangrandi, PLA, ASLA – LandDesign ### 2279528###Field Session Presenter###Director###LandDesign###Field Session Presenter: Khristine F. Giangrandi, PLA, ASLA – LandDesign
### @@@ William Marsh, LEED AP, PE – Fairfax County government, Department of Land Development Services ### 2279588###Field Session Presenter###Tysons Urban Center Coordinator###Fairfax County government, Department of Land Development Services###Field Session Presenter: William Marsh, LEED AP, PE – Fairfax County government, Department of Land Development Services
### @@@ Rachel Rittler, PLA, ASLA – Parker Rodriguez ### 2304321###Field Session Presenter###Project Manager###Parker Rodriguez###Field Session Presenter: Rachel Rittler, PLA, ASLA – Parker Rodriguez
### @@@ Meghan Trossen ### 2304322###Field Session Presenter#########Field Session Presenter: Meghan Trossen
###Field Session Leader: Ching-Fang Chen, ASLA – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
Field Session Leader: Christopher Elenstar (he/him/his) – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
Field Session Presenter: Brian Dahl – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
Field Session Presenter: Jeanette Proudfoot – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
Field Session Presenter: Kristin Davey (she/her/hers) – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
Design Implementation
Field Session Leader: Ching-Fang Chen, ASLA – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
### @@@ Christopher Elenstar (he/him/his) – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks ### 2279556###Field Session Leader###Assistant Director for Horticulture###M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks###Field Session Leader: Christopher Elenstar (he/him/his) – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
### he/him/his @@@ Brian Dahl – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks ### 2279605###Field Session Presenter###Nursery Facility Manager###M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks###Field Session Presenter: Brian Dahl – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
### @@@ Jeanette Proudfoot – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks ### 2279606###Field Session Presenter###Horticulturist I###M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks###Field Session Presenter: Jeanette Proudfoot – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
### @@@ Kristin Davey (she/her/hers) – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks ### 2279607###Field Session Presenter###Horticulturist I###M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks###Field Session Presenter: Kristin Davey (she/her/hers) – M-NCPPC Montgomery Parks
### she/her/hersField Session Leader: Hallie T. Boyce, FASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – OLIN
Field Session Leader: Judith E. Venonsky, ASLA, PLA – OLIN
Field Session Presenter: Kia D. Johnson, ASLA – 11th Street Bridge Park
Field Session Presenter: Jessica G. Smith Lennan – 11th Street Bridge Park
Field Session Presenter: Christopher E. Williams (he/him/his) – Anacostia Watershed Society
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: Hallie T. Boyce, FASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – OLIN
### she/her/hers @@@ Judith E. Venonsky, ASLA, PLA – OLIN ### 361332###Field Session Leader###Associate, Living Systems Specialist###OLIN###Field Session Leader: Judith E. Venonsky, ASLA, PLA – OLIN
### @@@ Kia D. Johnson, ASLA – 11th Street Bridge Park ### 2279590###Field Session Presenter###Equitable Development Manager###11th Street Bridge Park###Field Session Presenter: Kia D. Johnson, ASLA – 11th Street Bridge Park
### @@@ Jessica G. Smith Lennan – 11th Street Bridge Park ### 2279591###Field Session Presenter###Deputy Director###11th Street Bridge Park###Field Session Presenter: Jessica G. Smith Lennan – 11th Street Bridge Park
### @@@ Christopher E. Williams (he/him/his) – Anacostia Watershed Society ### 2279592###Field Session Presenter###President and CEO###Anacostia Watershed Society###Field Session Presenter: Christopher E. Williams (he/him/his) – Anacostia Watershed Society
### he/him/hisField Session Leader: Brett A. Nein, ASLA (he/him/his) – Jacobs
Field Session Leader: Greg Ault – Jacobs
Field Session Presenter: Dean Norton – George Washington’s Mount Vernon
Field Session Presenter: Scott Hill – National Park Service (NPS)
Field Session Presenter: Caroline Spurry – Mount Vernon
Field Session Presenter: Don Francisco – Mount Vernon
Design and the Creative Process
Field Session Leader: Brett A. Nein, ASLA (he/him/his) – Jacobs
### he/him/his @@@ Greg Ault – Jacobs ### 2279619###Field Session Leader###Principal Planner###Jacobs###Field Session Leader: Greg Ault – Jacobs
### @@@ Dean Norton – George Washington’s Mount Vernon ### 2279620###Field Session Presenter###Director of Horticulture###George Washington’s Mount Vernon###Field Session Presenter: Dean Norton – George Washington’s Mount Vernon
### @@@ Scott Hill – National Park Service (NPS) ### 2279622###Field Session Presenter###South District Visitor Services Supervisor - George Washington Memorial Parkway###National Park Service (NPS)###Field Session Presenter: Scott Hill – National Park Service (NPS)
### @@@ Caroline Spurry – Mount Vernon ### 2307593###Field Session Presenter###Architectural Research Manager###Mount Vernon###Field Session Presenter: Caroline Spurry – Mount Vernon
### @@@ Don Francisco – Mount Vernon ### 2307594###Field Session Presenter###History Interpreter & Resident Fifer###Mount Vernon###Field Session Presenter: Don Francisco – Mount Vernon
###Field Session Leader: Patricia M. ODonnell, FASLA – Heritage Landscapes LLC
Field Session Leader: Darren Damone, ASLA (he/him/his) – Andropogon Associates
Field Session Presenter: Roger Courtenay, FASLA (he/him/his) – FASLA, Emeritus
Field Session Presenter: Gregory W. De Vries, ASLA, PLA – Heritage Landscapes LLC
Field Session Presenter: Peter F. Viteretto, FASLA – Herritage Landscapes
Field Session Presenter: Jim Kaufman – Architect of the Capitol
Field Session Presenter: Melissa Westbrook – Architect of the Capitol
Field Session Presenter: Nick Nelson – Architect of the Capitol
Field Session Presenter: Devin Dotson – Architect of the Capitol
Design Implementation
Field Session Leader: Patricia M. ODonnell, FASLA – Heritage Landscapes LLC
### @@@ Darren Damone, ASLA (he/him/his) – Andropogon Associates ### 521926###Field Session Leader###Principal###Andropogon Associates###Field Session Leader: Darren Damone, ASLA (he/him/his) – Andropogon Associates
### he/him/his @@@ Roger Courtenay, FASLA (he/him/his) – FASLA, Emeritus ### 2279600###Field Session Presenter###Former Principal, Vice President###FASLA, Emeritus###Field Session Presenter: Roger Courtenay, FASLA (he/him/his) – FASLA, Emeritus
### he/him/his @@@ Gregory W. De Vries, ASLA, PLA – Heritage Landscapes LLC ### 2279565###Field Session Presenter###Partner###Heritage Landscapes LLC###Field Session Presenter: Gregory W. De Vries, ASLA, PLA – Heritage Landscapes LLC
### @@@ Peter F. Viteretto, FASLA – Herritage Landscapes ### 984180###Field Session Presenter###Peter F. Viteretto, FASLA, Principal###Herritage Landscapes###Field Session Presenter: Peter F. Viteretto, FASLA – Herritage Landscapes
### @@@ Jim Kaufman – Architect of the Capitol ### 2311776###Field Session Presenter###Director, Capital Grounds & Arboretum###Architect of the Capitol###Field Session Presenter: Jim Kaufman – Architect of the Capitol
### @@@ Melissa Westbrook – Architect of the Capitol ### 2311779###Field Session Presenter###Urban Forester, Capital Grounds & Arboretum###Architect of the Capitol###Field Session Presenter: Melissa Westbrook – Architect of the Capitol
### @@@ Nick Nelson – Architect of the Capitol ### 2311780###Field Session Presenter###Landscape Architect, U.S. Botanic Garden###Architect of the Capitol###Field Session Presenter: Nick Nelson – Architect of the Capitol
### @@@ Devin Dotson – Architect of the Capitol ### 2311782###Field Session Presenter###Public Affairs Specialist, U.S. Botanic Garden###Architect of the Capitol###Field Session Presenter: Devin Dotson – Architect of the Capitol
###Field Session Leader: Brian T. Bolen, ASLA, PLA – Parker Rodriguez
Field Session Leader: Lili A. Herrera, ASLA – Oehme Van Sweden
Field Session Presenter: Thaisa Way, FASLA – Dumbarton Oaks, Harvard University
Field Session Presenter: Lindsey Milstein – Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy
Field Session Presenter: Liza Gilbert, ASLA – Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy
Field Session Presenter: Jonathan Kavalier – Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection
Design and the Creative Process
Field Session Leader: Brian T. Bolen, ASLA, PLA – Parker Rodriguez
### @@@ Lili A. Herrera, ASLA – Oehme Van Sweden ### 2279545###Field Session Leader###Principal###Oehme Van Sweden###Field Session Leader: Lili A. Herrera, ASLA – Oehme Van Sweden
### @@@ Thaisa Way, FASLA – Dumbarton Oaks, Harvard University ### 2279581###Field Session Presenter###Director, GLS###Dumbarton Oaks, Harvard University###Field Session Presenter: Thaisa Way, FASLA – Dumbarton Oaks, Harvard University
### @@@ Lindsey Milstein – Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy ### 2279582###Field Session Presenter###President and Board Co-Chair###Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy###Field Session Presenter: Lindsey Milstein – Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy
### @@@ Liza Gilbert, ASLA – Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy ### 2279584###Field Session Presenter###Board Co-Chair###Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy###Field Session Presenter: Liza Gilbert, ASLA – Dumbarton Oaks Park Conservancy
### @@@ Jonathan Kavalier – Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection ### 2300158###Field Session Presenter###Director of Gardens and Grounds###Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection###Field Session Presenter: Jonathan Kavalier – Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection
###Field Session Leader: Kendra C. Hyson, ASLA – SmithGroup
Field Session Leader: Sharon Bradley, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Bradley Site Design, Inc.
Field Session Presenter: Akiima Price (she/her/hers) – Friends of Anacostia Park
Field Session Presenter: Michael Marshall
Changing the Culture in Practice
Field Session Leader: Kendra C. Hyson, ASLA – SmithGroup
### @@@ Sharon Bradley, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Bradley Site Design, Inc. ### 2279608###Field Session Leader###Founder and President###Bradley Site Design, Inc.###Field Session Leader: Sharon Bradley, ASLA, PLA (she/her/hers) – Bradley Site Design, Inc.
### she/her/hers @@@ Akiima Price (she/her/hers) – Friends of Anacostia Park ### 2309720###Field Session Presenter###Founder###Friends of Anacostia Park ###Field Session Presenter: Akiima Price (she/her/hers) – Friends of Anacostia Park
### she/her/hers @@@ Michael Marshall ### 2309721###Field Session Presenter#########Field Session Presenter: Michael Marshall
###Field Session Leader: Paul B. Josey, ASLA, PLA – Wolf Josey Landscape Architects
Field Session Leader: Beata Boodell Corcoran, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects
Field Session Presenter: Adrienne Heflich, ASLA, PLA – Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc.
Field Session Presenter: Hilary Bertsch, FAIA – Perkins Eastman
Field Session Presenter: Xibei Song, ASLA, PLA – MKSK
Field Session Presenter: Martiena Schneller (she/her/hers) – Hoffman & Associates
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Field Session Leader: Paul B. Josey, ASLA, PLA – Wolf Josey Landscape Architects
### @@@ Beata Boodell Corcoran, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects ### 2279558###Field Session Leader###Principal###Michael Vergason Landscape Architects###Field Session Leader: Beata Boodell Corcoran, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Michael Vergason Landscape Architects
### she/her/hers @@@ Adrienne Heflich, ASLA, PLA – Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc. ### 361524###Field Session Presenter###Associate Principal###Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc.###Field Session Presenter: Adrienne Heflich, ASLA, PLA – Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc.
### @@@ Hilary Bertsch, FAIA – Perkins Eastman ### 2279548###Field Session Presenter###Principal###Perkins Eastman###Field Session Presenter: Hilary Bertsch, FAIA – Perkins Eastman
### @@@ Xibei Song, ASLA, PLA – MKSK ### 2279546###Field Session Presenter###Senior Associate###MKSK###Field Session Presenter: Xibei Song, ASLA, PLA – MKSK
### @@@ Martiena Schneller (she/her/hers) – Hoffman & Associates ### 2293071###Field Session Presenter###Senior Vice President of Design###Hoffman & Associates###Field Session Presenter: Martiena Schneller (she/her/hers) – Hoffman & Associates
### she/her/hersField Session Leader: Justin Jackson, ASLA, PLA – Field Operations
Field Session Leader: Karli A. Molter, AIA (she/her/hers) – AIA
Field Session Presenter: Brian Earle, AIA – ZGF Architects
Field Session Presenter: Megan Brown, PE (she/her/hers) – Clark Construction Group
Field Session Presenter: Sarah W. Astheimer, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
Design Implementation
Field Session Leader: Justin Jackson, ASLA, PLA – Field Operations
### @@@ Karli A. Molter, AIA (she/her/hers) – AIA ### 2279589###Field Session Leader###Senior Associate###AIA###Field Session Leader: Karli A. Molter, AIA (she/her/hers) – AIA
### she/her/hers @@@ Brian Earle, AIA – ZGF Architects ### 2279603###Field Session Presenter###Principal###ZGF Architects###Field Session Presenter: Brian Earle, AIA – ZGF Architects
### @@@ Megan Brown, PE (she/her/hers) – Clark Construction Group ### 2279604###Field Session Presenter###Project Manager###Clark Construction Group###Field Session Presenter: Megan Brown, PE (she/her/hers) – Clark Construction Group
### she/her/hers @@@ Sarah W. Astheimer, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations ### 148783###Field Session Presenter###Partner###Field Operations###Field Session Presenter: Sarah W. Astheimer, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Barbara Barnes, ASLA, LEED AP – HDR Inc
Speaker: Michael Spina, ASLA, PLA – HDR
Speaker: Fran Chismar (he/him/his) – Pinelands Nursery
Biodiversity
Lead Speaker: Barbara Barnes, ASLA, LEED AP – HDR Inc
### @@@ Michael Spina, ASLA, PLA – HDR ### 2290922###Speaker###Senior Landscape Architect###HDR###Speaker: Michael Spina, ASLA, PLA – HDR
### @@@ Fran Chismar (he/him/his) – Pinelands Nursery ### 2290923###Speaker###Sultan of Sales###Pinelands Nursery###Speaker: Fran Chismar (he/him/his) – Pinelands Nursery
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Joshua Brooks, ASLA, PLA, AICP, LEED Green Associate – Sasaki
Speaker: Corinne Villavaso – The Villavaso Group, LLC
Speaker: Lindsey D. Smith, ASLA, PLA – City of New Orleans, Dept of Public Works
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Joshua Brooks, ASLA, PLA, AICP, LEED Green Associate – Sasaki
### @@@ Corinne Villavaso – The Villavaso Group, LLC ### 2290898###Speaker###CEO & Principal Planner###The Villavaso Group, LLC###Speaker: Corinne Villavaso – The Villavaso Group, LLC
### @@@ Lindsey D. Smith, ASLA, PLA – City of New Orleans, Dept of Public Works ### 2290899###Speaker###Project Manager###City of New Orleans, Dept of Public Works###Speaker: Lindsey D. Smith, ASLA, PLA – City of New Orleans, Dept of Public Works
###Lead Speaker: Cindy Zerger, ASLA – Toole Design
Speaker: Nate S. Cormier, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – RIOS
Speaker: Megan Born, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Cindy Zerger, ASLA – Toole Design
### @@@ Nate S. Cormier, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – RIOS ### 1616106###Speaker###Managing Studio Director###RIOS###Speaker: Nate S. Cormier, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – RIOS
### he/him/his @@@ Megan Born, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations ### 1949117###Speaker###Associate Partner###Field Operations###Speaker: Megan Born, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Field Operations
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Jen Cross, ASLA, PLA – HDR
Speaker: Hans Klein-Hewett, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Iowa State University
Speaker: Robert Bryant, ASLA, PLA, AICP – HDR
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Jen Cross, ASLA, PLA – HDR
### @@@ Hans Klein-Hewett, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Iowa State University ### 2290993###Speaker###Assistant Professor###Iowa State University###Speaker: Hans Klein-Hewett, ASLA, PLA (he/him/his) – Iowa State University
### he/him/his @@@ Robert Bryant, ASLA, PLA, AICP – HDR ### 2290994###Speaker###Principal Landscape Architect###HDR###Speaker: Robert Bryant, ASLA, PLA, AICP – HDR
###Lead Speaker: Matthew Macchietto, ASLA – Hoerr Schaudt
Speaker: Nathan Elliott, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – OJB Landscape Architecture
Speaker: Ingrid M. Kanics, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Kanics Inclusive Design Services, LLC
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Matthew Macchietto, ASLA – Hoerr Schaudt
### @@@ Nathan Elliott, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – OJB Landscape Architecture ### 148805###Speaker###Principal###OJB Landscape Architecture###Speaker: Nathan Elliott, ASLA, PLA, LEED AP (he/him/his) – OJB Landscape Architecture
### he/him/his @@@ Ingrid M. Kanics, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Kanics Inclusive Design Services, LLC ### 361442###Speaker###President###Kanics Inclusive Design Services, LLC###Speaker: Ingrid M. Kanics, Affil. ASLA (she/her/hers) – Kanics Inclusive Design Services, LLC
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Ted Hartsig – Olsson, Inc.
Speaker: Manfred Mayer (he/him/his) – Olsson
Speaker: Tim Toland, ASLA – Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: Ted Hartsig – Olsson, Inc.
### @@@ Manfred Mayer (he/him/his) – Olsson ### 2291021###Speaker###Soil Scientist###Olsson###Speaker: Manfred Mayer (he/him/his) – Olsson
### he/him/his @@@ Tim Toland, ASLA – Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates ### 2291027###Speaker###Senior Associate###Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates###Speaker: Tim Toland, ASLA – Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates
###Field Session Leader: Lauren Brandes, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens
Field Session Leader: Marisa N. Scalera, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution
Field Session Presenter: Eric Calhoun (he/him/his) – Smithsonian Gardens
Field Session Presenter: Jacob T. Hendee – Smithsonian Gardens
Field Session Presenter: Carla Thomas McGinnis – Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture
Field Session Presenter: Sylvia Schmeichel (she/her/hers) – Smithsonian Gardens
Field Session Presenter: Philip Evich (he/him/his) – Smithsonian Gardens
Biodiversity
Field Session Leader: Lauren Brandes, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens
### @@@ Marisa N. Scalera, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution ### 1311738###Field Session Leader###Landscape Architect###Smithsonian Institution###Field Session Leader: Marisa N. Scalera, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution
### @@@ Eric Calhoun (he/him/his) – Smithsonian Gardens ### 2279550###Field Session Presenter###Supervisory Horticulturist###Smithsonian Gardens###Field Session Presenter: Eric Calhoun (he/him/his) – Smithsonian Gardens
### he/him/his @@@ Jacob T. Hendee – Smithsonian Gardens ### 2279551###Field Session Presenter###Arborist###Smithsonian Gardens###Field Session Presenter: Jacob T. Hendee – Smithsonian Gardens
### @@@ Carla Thomas McGinnis – Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture ### 2279567###Field Session Presenter###Assistant Director of Council Operations and Museum Initiatives###Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture###Field Session Presenter: Carla Thomas McGinnis – Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture
### @@@ Sylvia Schmeichel (she/her/hers) – Smithsonian Gardens ### 2291543###Field Session Presenter###Lead Horticulturist###Smithsonian Gardens###Field Session Presenter: Sylvia Schmeichel (she/her/hers) – Smithsonian Gardens
### she/her/hers @@@ Philip Evich (he/him/his) – Smithsonian Gardens ### 2291544###Field Session Presenter###Horticulturist###Smithsonian Gardens###Field Session Presenter: Philip Evich (he/him/his) – Smithsonian Gardens
### he/him/hisField Session Leader: Elliot Rhodeside, FASLA, FASLA – Rhodeside Harwell RHI
Field Session Leader: Heather Courtenay, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Rhodeside Harwell
Field Session Presenter: Roger Courtenay, FASLA (he/him/his) – FASLA, Emeritus
Field Session Presenter: Lauren Brandes, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens
Field Session Presenter: Suzette Goldstein, AICP – HOK
Field Session Presenter: Harvey Pratt
Design and the Creative Process
Field Session Leader: Elliot Rhodeside, FASLA, FASLA – Rhodeside Harwell RHI
### @@@ Heather Courtenay, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Rhodeside Harwell ### 2279576###Field Session Leader###Staff Landscape Designer###Rhodeside Harwell###Field Session Leader: Heather Courtenay, ASLA (she/her/hers) – Rhodeside Harwell
### she/her/hers @@@ Roger Courtenay, FASLA (he/him/his) – FASLA, Emeritus ### 2279600###Field Session Presenter###Former Principal, Vice President###FASLA, Emeritus###Field Session Presenter: Roger Courtenay, FASLA (he/him/his) – FASLA, Emeritus
### he/him/his @@@ Lauren Brandes, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens ### 2279549###Field Session Presenter###Landscape Architect###Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens###Field Session Presenter: Lauren Brandes, ASLA – Smithsonian Institution/ Smithsonian Gardens
### @@@ Suzette Goldstein, AICP – HOK ### 2279586###Field Session Presenter###Sr. Principal, Director of Planning###HOK###Field Session Presenter: Suzette Goldstein, AICP – HOK
### @@@ Harvey Pratt ### 2307975###Field Session Presenter#########Field Session Presenter: Harvey Pratt
###Field Session Leader: Alexa Vaughn, ASLA (she/her/hers) – DeafScape / UCLA
Field Session Leader: Derrick Behm Josa – Copper & Water, LLC
Field Session Presenter: Jeffrey Y. Mansfield – MASS Design Group
Field Session Presenter: Kiran Mapes, AIA, LEED Green Associate – Gallaudet University
Field Session Presenter: Richard Dougherty – Gallaudet University
Changing the Culture in Practice
Field Session Leader: Alexa Vaughn, ASLA (she/her/hers) – DeafScape / UCLA
### she/her/hers @@@ Derrick Behm Josa – Copper & Water, LLC ### 2279516###Field Session Leader###Consultant###Copper & Water, LLC###Field Session Leader: Derrick Behm Josa – Copper & Water, LLC
### @@@ Jeffrey Y. Mansfield – MASS Design Group ### 2279517###Field Session Presenter###Principal###MASS Design Group###Field Session Presenter: Jeffrey Y. Mansfield – MASS Design Group
### @@@ Kiran Mapes, AIA, LEED Green Associate – Gallaudet University ### 2279518###Field Session Presenter###Associate Architectural Designer###Gallaudet University###Field Session Presenter: Kiran Mapes, AIA, LEED Green Associate – Gallaudet University
### @@@ Richard Dougherty – Gallaudet University ### 2279525###Field Session Presenter###University Architect###Gallaudet University###Field Session Presenter: Richard Dougherty – Gallaudet University
###Lead Speaker: Lane Addonizio, AICP – Lane Addonizio, AICP
Speaker: Christopher Nolan, FASLA – Studio Nolan
Speaker: John T. Reddick – Central Park Conservancy
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Lane Addonizio, AICP – Lane Addonizio, AICP
### @@@ Christopher Nolan, FASLA – Studio Nolan ### 2290941###Speaker###Principal###Studio Nolan###Speaker: Christopher Nolan, FASLA – Studio Nolan
### @@@ John T. Reddick – Central Park Conservancy ### 1616261###Speaker###Director of Community Engagement Projects###Central Park Conservancy###Speaker: John T. Reddick – Central Park Conservancy
###Lead Speaker: Mouna Andraos (she/her/hers) – Daily tous les jours
Speaker: Melissa Mongiat – Daily tous les jours
Speaker: Joshua Bloom – The Lakota Group
Changing the Culture in Practice
Lead Speaker: Mouna Andraos (she/her/hers) – Daily tous les jours
### she/her/hers @@@ Melissa Mongiat – Daily tous les jours ### 2291040###Speaker###Co-founder###Daily tous les jours###Speaker: Melissa Mongiat – Daily tous les jours
### @@@ Joshua Bloom – The Lakota Group ### 2291042###Speaker###Economic Development Strategist###The Lakota Group###Speaker: Joshua Bloom – The Lakota Group
###Lead Speaker: Nicholas Pevzner (he/him/his) – University of Pennsylvania
Speaker: Yekang Ko, PhD, Affil. ASLA – University of Oregon
Speaker: Jasper Hugtenburg (he/him/his) – H+N+S Landscape Architects
Climate Action
Lead Speaker: Nicholas Pevzner (he/him/his) – University of Pennsylvania
### he/him/his @@@ Yekang Ko, PhD, Affil. ASLA – University of Oregon ### 2290974###Speaker###Associate Professor###University of Oregon###Speaker: Yekang Ko, PhD, Affil. ASLA – University of Oregon
### @@@ Jasper Hugtenburg (he/him/his) – H+N+S Landscape Architects ### 2290975###Speaker###Landscape Architect###H+N+S Landscape Architects###Speaker: Jasper Hugtenburg (he/him/his) – H+N+S Landscape Architects
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: John R. Tschiderer – LiquidAmbar LLC
Speaker: Joseph J. Plumpe, ASLA (he/him/his) – STUDIO39 Landscape Architecture, P.C.
Speaker: Richard G. Cataffa – Federal Realty
Design Implementation
Lead Speaker: John R. Tschiderer – LiquidAmbar LLC
### @@@ Joseph J. Plumpe, ASLA (he/him/his) – STUDIO39 Landscape Architecture, P.C. ### 2290942###Speaker###President, Principal Landscape Architect###STUDIO39 Landscape Architecture, P.C.###Speaker: Joseph J. Plumpe, ASLA (he/him/his) – STUDIO39 Landscape Architecture, P.C.
### he/him/his @@@ Richard G. Cataffa – Federal Realty ### 2290944###Speaker###Senior Director, Design###Federal Realty###Speaker: Richard G. Cataffa – Federal Realty
###Lead Speaker: Jay Gehler, FASLA – Coleman Company Inc
Speaker: Doug Boyer, ASLA, PLA – EDGE
Speaker: Janene D. Jackson (she/her/hers) – Holland & Knight
Leadership, Career Development, & Business
Lead Speaker: Jay Gehler, FASLA – Coleman Company Inc
### @@@ Doug Boyer, ASLA, PLA – EDGE ### 2290905###Speaker###Associate Principal###EDGE###Speaker: Doug Boyer, ASLA, PLA – EDGE
### @@@ Janene D. Jackson (she/her/hers) – Holland & Knight ### 2290906###Speaker###Partner###Holland & Knight###Speaker: Janene D. Jackson (she/her/hers) – Holland & Knight
### she/her/hersLead Speaker: Jill Keller, ASLA – District Department of Transportation - Urban Forestry Division
Speaker: Jo-Elle Burgard, PLA, LEED AP – District Department of Transportation
Speaker: Matt Madeira (he/him/his) – Arborist Consulting & Tree Preservation, LLC
Planning, Urban Design, and Infrastructure
Lead Speaker: Jill Keller, ASLA – District Department of Transportation - Urban Forestry Division
### @@@ Jo-Elle Burgard, PLA, LEED AP – District Department of Transportation ### 2290888###Speaker###Landscape Architect###District Department of Transportation###Speaker: Jo-Elle Burgard, PLA, LEED AP – District Department of Transportation
### @@@ Matt Madeira (he/him/his) – Arborist Consulting & Tree Preservation, LLC ### 2290889###Speaker###Consulting Arborist - Tree Preservation Planning focus###Arborist Consulting & Tree Preservation, LLC###Speaker: Matt Madeira (he/him/his) – Arborist Consulting & Tree Preservation, LLC
### he/him/hisLead Speaker: Gina Ford, FASLA – Agency Landscape + Planning
Speaker: Kofi Boone, FASLA (he/him/his) – NC State University
Speaker: Darneka Waters, ASLA – Mecklenburg County Park & Recreation
Design and the Creative Process
Lead Speaker: Gina Ford, FASLA – Agency Landscape + Planning
### @@@ Kofi Boone, FASLA (he/him/his) – NC State University ### 2290981###Speaker###Professor###NC State University###Speaker: Kofi Boone, FASLA (he/him/his) – NC State University
### he/him/his @@@ Darneka Waters, ASLA – Mecklenburg County Park & Recreation ### 2290989###Speaker###Planner###Mecklenburg County Park & Recreation###Speaker: Darneka Waters, ASLA – Mecklenburg County Park & Recreation
###