Skip to main content

Icon Legend
Session/ Event Icons
SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT
Ticket Purchase Required
Ticket Purchase Required
Extensive Walking
Extensive Walking
Includes Biking
Includes Biking
Lunch Included
Lunch Included
Public Transportation
Public Transportation

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Friday, October 4, 2024
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm ET
    TCLF's 2024 Annual ASLA Excursion: Washington, D.C.
  • Saturday, October 5, 2024
  • 8:30am – 11:30am ET
    LARE PREP IAPM: Inventory, Analysis, and Project Management
  • 12:30pm – 3:30pm ET
    LARE PREP PD: Planning and Design
  • 1:00pm – 5:00pm ET
    Sketch Washington, DC Student Walkabout
  • 6:00pm – 8:00pm ET
    National Leaders, Outstanding Service Awards, and Honorary Members Reception By Invitation Only
  • Sunday, October 6, 2024
  • 7:30am – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-01: Waterfront Gardens of Annapolis Over Time: Historic and Modern Perspectives
  • 7:30am – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-02: Tale of Two Waterways: Investments in natural system solutions along Baltimore waterways
  • 7:45am – 12:45pm ET
    SUN-FS-04: Constructing National Memory: Composition, Renovation, and Adaptation within the Monumental Core
  • 7:45am – 3:45pm ET
    SUN-FS-03: From Vision to Reality- Innovative Biophilic Park Renaissance in Arlington County
  • 8:00am – 12:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-07: Looking Back/Looking Forward: Celebrating and Adapting the Olmsted Legacy in Washington
  • 8:00am – 4:30pm ET
    SUN-FS-05: Making of a High-performance Landscape: Story of inspiration, collaboration, and continued dynamism.
  • 8:00am – 4:45pm ET
    SUN-FS-06: Glenstone’s Great Green Grounds: An insiders’ tour of Glenstone’s 300 acre landscape.
  • 8:15am – 1:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-08: Connecting People, Place, and Water Through Innovative Infrastructure Projects at AlexRenew
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    SUN-A01: Hot, Dry, Burnt: Adapting to Climate Change in the American West
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    SUN-A02: Sound and the City: Designing Aural Environments for Healthy Communities
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    SUN-A03: Concrete Confidential: Unlocking the Full Potential of a Ubiquitous Building Material
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    SUN-A04: From Waste to Resource: Increasing Circularity in Engineered Soils through Renewable Materials
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    SUN-A05: Following a Founder: Designing your path to leadership in a growing firm
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    SUN-A06: Ownership Transition: the ESOP Strategy
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    SUN-A07: Never a Blank Slate: Fostering Community in the Presence of Profound Change
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    SUN-A08: Sustaining Green: Innovative Partners and Funding in Systems-Based Design, Construction and Maintenance
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    SUN-A09: Addressing Health, Equity & Healing: Design Processes that Engender Systems of Change
  • 8:30am – 11:00am ET
    SUN-DD-01: Disability-Based Voices & Perspectives on Accessibility vs. Inclusive+ and Equity vs. Justice
  • 8:30am – 2:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-09: Navy Yard: Reclaiming the "Forgotten River" by Shifting Flows and Narratives
  • 9:00am – 12:00pm ET
    LARE PREP CDA: Construction Documentation and Administration
  • 9:00am – 1:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-11: Placemaking with Green Infrastructure in the DMV
  • 9:00am – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-10: Sketch D.C.: Uncovering Curious Patterns and Hidden Symbols
  • 9:30am – 4:15pm ET
    SUN-FS-12: Public Space, Public Practice: Design and Stewardship of the Capital's Monumental Core
  • 10:00am – 3:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-13: Eastern Market Metro Park: From Intersection of Complexities to Inclusive Destination
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    SUN-B01: Rewilding a Post-Industrial Landscape: A Story About Diversity
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    SUN-B02: Design for Freedom: eliminating forced labor in the building materials supply chain.
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    SUN-B03: Instructions for the Future: Women Cultivating a Responsive Design Practice
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    SUN-B04: Power Sharing and Community-Driven Design for Parks in LA County
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    SUN-B05: Rematriate the Land: Our Obligations to Truth and Healing
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    SUN-B06: Climate Action Planning (The Verb): Promising Practices for Climate-Positive Work
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    SUN-B07: My Place. Using Signs and Graphics to Enhance Personal Connections to Space.
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    SUN-B08: The Untapped Potential of Urban Parks to Enhance Disaster Preparedness and Recovery
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    SUN-B09: Trash to Treasure - Waste yard Modernization at New York Public Housing
  • 12:30pm – 3:30pm ET
    SUN-FS-15: Tour of D.C.'s Bike Infrastructure - Protected Bikeways and Multi-use Trails
  • 12:30pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-14: Spectacular Urban Waterfront Mixed-Use Destination on the Potomac River
  • 1:00pm – 5:00pm ET
    LARE PREP GDSM: Grading, Drainage, and Stormwater Management
  • 1:30pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-16: Extending the Vision of the National Mall
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C01: The Complex Nature of Mini-Forests: Promises and Perils of Urban Restorative Forest-making
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C02: All are Welcome: Integrating Equity in Civic Spaces
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C03: How We Practice Matters: Making Space for Landscape Activism
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C04: Making Materials Work for Climate Action and SITES
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C05: The Sustainable Square Mile™: Healing a Community with Neighborhood-Scale Green Infrastructure
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C06: Adapting the Campus Landscape: Climate Resiliency, Sociability, and Well-being
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C07: Cultivating Compassion: Designing Healing Gardens for Neurodiversity, Unveiling Insights and Impacts
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C08: Leaping Forward: Growing from Full-time Employment to Entrepreneurship
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C09: Eating Ecologies: growing edible green infrastructure and environmental justice
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    SUN-C10: Water Wise: Strategies for Drought-Resilient Property and Landscape Management
  • 2:00pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-17: View from the Boat: Tracing a Healing Anacostia Back to Green Infrastructure
  • 2:00pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-FS-18: Unlocking the Potential: A Sustainable and History-Rich Educational Urban Campus
  • 2:30pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-DD-02: Professional Practice: Project Delivery Structure, High Value Contract Terms and Negotiation Tactics
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D01: Restoring to What? Addressing Biodiversity in the Era of Climate Change
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D02: Indigenous Design: Design Adapted to Place
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D03: Shifting Ground - Homelessness and the fight for Equitable and Compassionate Design
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D04: Silt Sand Slurry: Non-traditional practice with the Dredge Research Collaborative
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D05: Federal to Local, Making Tree Equity a Reality
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D06: Connection to Nature is Still the Best Medicine in Contemporary Health Care
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D07: Rubble ridges: A nature-based solution for Great Lakes coastal communities
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D08: LANDSPLAINING: Advocating for the Role of Landscape Architecture
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D09: AFRICA: Onwards and Upwards!
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    SUN-D10: Blueprint 2.0: Re-imagining Prosperity Around the World's Largest Airport.
  • 5:30pm – 8:00pm ET
    SITTING STILL Preview and Reception
  • 7:00pm – 10:00pm ET
    LAF's 39th Annual Benefit
  • Monday, October 7, 2024
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A01: Inside the LA Studio—LandDesign
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A02: Greenspeak: dialog between landscape architects and native plant producers to promote BNG
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A03: Four Coasts: improving coastal design through landscape architecture and Engineering With Nature®.
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A04: Identity Crisis: Consensus-building for National Identity in a Polemical Urban Park Project
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A05: A Conversation: The Power of Equity in Climate Action
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A06: Evidence-Based Design for Human and Environmental Health
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A07: Business of the Business | Strategies for Managing Small Design Practices
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A08: 25-Year Transformative Planning and Design Legacy at the University of Dubuque
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A09: Sensory Responsive Design: Qualitative Insights and Design Methodologies for Crafting Neuro-Inclusive Environments
  • 11:00am – 12:15pm ET
    MON-A10: The Research-Practice Ecotone: Models for Authentic Inquiry and Discovery
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B01: Inside the LA Studio—Michael Vergason Landscape Architects
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B02: Generative Planting at Scale: Systems Design for Ecological Impact
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B03: Beyond the ADA: New Federal Guidance Impacting Accessibility in the Public Realm
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B04: Getting a Seat at the Table: Advocating for the Holistic Landscape Architect
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B05: A Conversation with Congress: How Landscape Architects Green Schools
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B06: Achieving Success on a Shoestring: How to Leverage Creativity for Nonprofit Clients
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B07: Washington DC – A Tapestry of Towns and Small Gardens
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B08: Franklin Park: Designing Toward an Invitation to Participate
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B09: Hard as a Rock!: Detailing Natural Stone Paving for Timeless Durability.
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    MON-B10: Putting Words into Actions: Shaping a Diverse and Inclusive Landscape Architecture Profession
  • 2:30pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-DD-01: One Health for Whom? Exploring diversity and disparity through data and design
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C01: New Tools for Managing and Designing for Urban Biodiversity: Battery Park City
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C02: Dignified Design: Bus shelters that elevate the transit experience in underserved communities.
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C03: Nothing About Us Without Us: Empowering Inclusive Design
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C04: Think BIG! Exploring Strategic Roles to Increase Transparency and Impact of Practice
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C05: You Thought Writing the Constitution Was Hard? Try Renovating Constitution Gardens!
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C06: From Removal to Reuse: Perspectives on Reclaimed Material in Design
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C07: Performance-Based Plant Selection: Developing a National Bioretention Plant Selection Tool
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C08: A Seat at the Table: Wielding Influence for Landscape Architecture
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C09: Great Street, Great City: How public realm investment is revitalizing downtown Johnstown
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    MON-C10: Pedal Powered: Bicycling as a mode for engagement, education, research, and fieldwork
  • 4:30pm – 5:30pm ET
    LABash Block Party
  • 6:00pm – 7:00pm ET
    ASLA Student and Professional Awards Ceremony
  • Tuesday, October 8, 2024
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    TUE-A01: Outdoor Lighting - Beautiful, Biologically Appropriate, and Ecologically Responsible
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    TUE-A02: Canary in the Coal Mine: reviving Landscape Architecture with Community Input
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    TUE-A03: Collective Strength: Building a Worker-Owned Design Firm Cooperative
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    TUE-A04: Cool-kit: Extreme Heat and Equitable Solutions to Promote Heat Resiliency
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    TUE-A05: Unlocking the Carbon Potential of Soils
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    TUE-A06: Transcending Anglo/American Olmstedian Design to Create Culturally Responsive Spaces and Places
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    TUE-A07: Doing Good: Building and Sustaining an Ethical Practice
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    TUE-A08: A Texas Approach to Systematic Change in Nature Access and Outdoor Learning
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    TUE-A09: The Point: Transforming the Utah State Prison into an Innovative Urban Center
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B01: Inside the LA Studio—PUSH studio Landscape and Urban Design
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B02: Tackling the Water and Biodiversity Crisis in Florida: The OUTSIDE Collaborative
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B03: Nothing Special: Fostering Innovation in Learning, Teaching, and Practice
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B04: Reflection of Gay Rights Movement in the Memorial Landscape
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B05: A Phase by Phase Approach to Decarbonizing Design
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B06: When 1x1= ♾️: Design Ethics, Storytelling, and Collaboration with AI
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B07: Public Parks, Private Operations: How Funding and Governance Planning Realize Great Design
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B08: Finding your Place: Landscape Architecture in Engineering(-first) Design Firms
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B09: “The Region” – Uplifting Communities Through Transit Oriented Development in Northwest Indiana
  • 2:00pm – 3:15pm ET
    TUE-B10: Design Matters: The Impact of Landscape Architecture on Infrastructure Projects
  • 2:30pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-DD-01: Connecting the Dots: Best Practices For Designing With and For Disabilities
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C01: Come to the River: Tom Lee Park and Inclusive Placemaking for Memphis
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C02: Youth-led community resilience: Trauma-informed practices fostering equitable development
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C03: Get The Dirt on Soil-Level Strategies for Climate Resilience and Carbon Drawdown
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C04: Small Sites + Big Impact – Building a Network of Climate Action
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C05: Bringing Nature into the Heart of Darkness, Restorative Justice in the Garden
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C06: Poetry of Place: The Pursuit of the There There
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C07: From Afterthought to Forethought - Approaches to Construction Administration
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C08: A Sole Practitioner’s Guide to Hiring Your First Employee
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C09: Green Stormwater Infrastructure for the People!—but which people?
  • 3:45pm – 5:00pm ET
    TUE-C10: Making the Most of Federal Transportation Funding to Maximize State Active Transportation
  • 7:00pm – 10:00pm ET
    Council of Fellows Investiture Dinner
  • 8:00pm – 11:59pm ET
    Land8 Happy Hour
  • Wednesday, October 9, 2024
  • 7:00am – 8:30am ET
    Women in Landscape Architecture Walk
  • 7:15am – 3:30pm ET
    WED-FS-01: Musings on Glenstone: An immersive photo reflection of art, architecture, and landscape
  • 7:30am – 1:30pm ET
    WED-FS-03: Transforming Tysons Through Redevelopment and Public Green Infrastructure Investments
  • 7:30am – 2:00pm ET
    WED-FS-02: Evolving Green Stories at Brookside Gardens and Montgomery Parks
  • 7:45am – 1:00pm ET
    WED-FS-05: The Speed of Trust: Embedding Community into a Park's Vision and Future
  • 7:45am – 2:00pm ET
    WED-FS-04: “Welcome Home George Washington”
  • 8:00am – 9:00am ET
    Council of Fellows Business Meeting
  • 8:00am – 12:00pm ET
    WED-FS-08: Exploring the U.S. Capitol Grounds and U.S. Botanic Garden Landscapes
  • 8:00am – 1:00pm ET
    WED-FS-07: Dumbarton Oaks Gardens and Dumbarton Oaks Park Field Session
  • 8:00am – 2:00pm ET
    WED-FS-06: D.C. Hidden History: Beyond the National Mall
  • 8:15am – 12:45pm ET
    WED-FS-10: Walking the Wharf: the District’s urban waterfront & neighborhood
  • 8:15am – 1:15pm ET
    WED-FS-09: Building Amazon’s Metropolitan Park and Terraces
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    WED-A01: Planting for the Next 125 Years: Landscape Architecture’s Role in Combating Invasives
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    WED-A02: History Erased: Bringing Life back to a Community Legacy
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    WED-A03: The Curation, Choreography, and Culture of Linear Landscapes
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    WED-A04: Public vs. Private: How Landscape Architects Navigate Private Investment in Parks.
  • 8:30am – 9:45am ET
    WED-A05: Widening the Tent: Elevating Multi-generational, Inclusive, and Accessible Play in Civic Spaces
  • 8:30am – 11:00am ET
    WED-DD-01: Laying the Foundation: Current Approaches to Integrating Soil to Site
  • 8:30am – 1:00pm ET
    WED-FS-11: Curating and Stewarding Smithsonian Gardens for the 21st Century
  • 8:30am – 1:00pm ET
    WED-FS-12: The National Mall East Section: Continuity, Adaptation, and Design Excellence
  • 9:30am – 1:00pm ET
    WED-FS-13: DeafScape Auditing: An Immersive & Inclusive Intro to Investigating DeafSpaces
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    WED-B01: Breaking Down Barriers: Restoring Community and Landscape Connections at the Harlem Meer
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    WED-B02: Measuring Joy: Quantifying the Social and Economic Impacts of Public Realm Interventions
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    WED-B03: Designing for Energy Transition: The opportunity of renewable energy landscapes
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    WED-B04: RETHINKING THE RETAIL EXPERIENCE: Meeting the Next Generation of Consumer Approval
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    WED-B05: Using Your Voice to Influence Landscape Architecture Licensure & Policy
  • 10:15am – 11:30am ET
    WED-B06: The Urban Forestry Approach: Seeing Tree Canopy as an Asset in DC
  • 10:30am – 11:15am ET
    WED-B07: Reframing the Plantation Narrative: A Community-Driven Evolution of Latta Place
  • 12:00pm – 2:00pm ET
    President's Lunch, Honor Winners, and Installation of Officers